Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2013, 03:11 PM
JorisV100 JorisV100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Herentals - Belgium
Posts: 1
Default Profire 2626 - Pro-Tools MP9 - Unable to locate Hardware

Last saturday everything was working smooth like always, and then Sunday i suddenly had this:



Reinstalled drivers, reinstalled protools, reinstalled windows (7 64bit). Problem stays the same. I can playback music through the profire with media player. But my other DAW also don't accept the profire anymore.
On my laptop, wich runs with windows XP, everything works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2013, 07:29 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: Profire 2626 - Pro-Tools MP9 - Unable to locate Hardware

Please post your full system specs:http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556

Be sure you're using the latest ProFire driver from M-Audio. When you're starting Pro Tools, try pressing and holding "N". This should let you select what audio device you want to use.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 unable to locate hardware Hsuzilla Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 09-06-2013 06:15 PM
unable to locate hardware pro tools 9 mista yg Windows 3 07-27-2013 09:27 AM
Pro Tools unable to locate hardware ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
Unable to clock from Profire 2626 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-05-2009 10:03 AM
Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware izzyish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-14-2009 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com