Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2016, 03:32 PM
wyman wyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: portland, maine
Posts: 65
Default Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

Hi folks,

Just upgraded to 12. i use "Mute record-Armed Tracks While Stopped" a lot, it's a lifesaver when tracking guitars in the control room to minimize noise between takes. It doesn't seem to work in 12 for me. Track just stays muted when dropped into record.

Is it working for anyone else correctly?

HD Native
PTHD 12.5.2
Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core
OSX 10.10.5
32 gigs ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2016, 03:44 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyman View Post
Hi folks,

Just upgraded to 12. i use "Mute record-Armed Tracks While Stopped" a lot, it's a lifesaver when tracking guitars in the control room to minimize noise between takes. It doesn't seem to work in 12 for me. Track just stays muted when dropped into record.

Is it working for anyone else correctly?

HD Native
PTHD 12.5.2
Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core
OSX 10.10.5
32 gigs ram
You are likely just using per-track input monitoring wrong... the little "i" button on each track (new in pro Tools 12, previously HD only). Crack open the Pro Tools Reference Guide....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2016, 04:09 PM
wyman wyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: portland, maine
Posts: 65
Default Re: Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You are likely just using per-track input monitoring wrong... the little "i" button on each track (new in pro Tools 12, previously HD only). Crack open the Pro Tools Reference Guide....
Nope, been on HD since 5.1. This isn't an input monitor thing (unless something has changed between 10HD and 12HD), it's a setting in preferences. Mutes tracks that are record enabled in stop. Probably not a super commonly used feature, but I loved it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2016, 04:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

Oops should have seen the "HD" in your signature.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2016, 02:27 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 278
Default Re: Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

I'm on 12.6 (Vanilla), macOS Sierra and it doesn't work either
.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2018, 01:51 PM
GabrieleP GabrieleP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working

Hi! I use Pro Tools 12.7.1 since June '17 but I found out the mentioned preference only today. And yes, it's working as you describe it.
I found out upon trying various solutions for the best setup when using punch record mode trying to escape fro latency.
As you say: armed tracks are muted while transport is in STOP, unmuted when in PLAY and muted again when in RECORD.
I must admit this is perfect for me: it's better than working with old tape and with zero latency. I have a Zen Studio by Antelope Audio interface and my input monitoring comes from its internal mixer to the headphone output. So basically I am always listening to that. When in STOP I hear input source, when in PLAY I hear both (Pro Tools output goes to the internal mixer as well) and when in RECORD I hear only the Input again.
For me it really works!
Thanks, G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto mute armed track? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-04-2013 12:34 AM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
Mute Shortcut (M) stopped working? William 2014 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2011 11:59 AM
record armed tracks mute problem lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 2 05-26-2005 03:05 PM
muting record armed tracks ? pm mastering studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com