Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:34 AM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default setting tempo to recorded drum track

After recording a drum machine track, it does not match the tempo in pro tools SE.
Need to know how to sync the tempo to my recorded track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:08 AM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: setting tempo to recorded drum track

after you recorded your drum piece try right clicking on your newly recorded drum track, click on conform to tempo.. Hope it worked!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:55 AM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: setting tempo to recorded drum track

I'll give that a try. I did find a half-ass solution for now. I note my drum machine tempo, then try to set the pro tools tempo as close as I can, then do a "snap to grid". There is some trial & error trying to match the tempo that close, they are not perfectly matched.

Thanks for your help, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warping Tempo to Drum Track music_al macOS 1 07-28-2012 12:19 PM
Clarification: Can I separate MIDI drum instruments recorded on one track ssdyer Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 12-15-2011 05:31 PM
Newbie question... setting the click track tempo jdport2 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 02-19-2010 06:32 PM
Quantizing tempo of a live recorded MIDI track focusonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-03-2009 04:22 PM
Inconsistent tempo when setting up a click track in PT? halcyonwayband@aol.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-03-2009 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com