Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2002, 10:13 AM
Dany Dany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default Dalwdm Error ???

Can somebody explain me what this mean, when my screen turn blue and a message appear :
Dalwdm Error, MapBufferGlobally failed.

It happened often.

thanks [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2002, 11:18 AM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

I'm not positive, but I think that's the digi wave driver. I'd try re-installing the wav driver and clearing all PT preferences.

-First, right click on My Computer, then go to Properties, device manager, highlite the digi 001, then click remove. Then, go to start, find files or folders and search for Dalwdm.inf and delete the file.
When you restart afer this, it should detect your 001 again and ask you to install the driver.

-Open the Windows\Application Data\Digidesign folder, delete the "Pro Tools LE v5_1 Preferences.PTP" file as well as the recent files and folders.

-DAE prefs folder (trash the entire folder contents):
Located in the C:/ Program files / Digidesign / DAE folder

Hope this helps.
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2002, 11:29 AM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

Hi,
Are you perchance running a P4 or more than 512MB?

Mark

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Dany:
Can somebody explain me what this mean, when my screen turn blue and a message appear :
Dalwdm Error, MapBufferGlobally failed.

It happened often.

thanks [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2002, 01:12 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

Dany,
I worked privately with a P4 user who had 768MB installed and got this MapBufferGlobally error message. Took us a week to figure this out. He reduced memory to 512 and has been running fine for months now. (I just talked to him by email two days ago.)

Either remove a memory stick, or you might try the advanced configuration stuff in msconfig. I noticed the other day an option to tell Windows to only use XXXMB. You might just be able to get around the problem that way.

Give it a try and let me know.

Cheers,
Mark

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Dany:
Thanks for the tip,

I'm running an Athlon 1.4 t-bird, 786 Mb,
2 X 40 gb H-D, win 98se (****** !!!)
Bombfactory, waves, focusrite plug-ins. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2002, 12:53 AM
Dany Dany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

Thanks for the tip,

I'm running an Athlon 1.4 t-bird, 786 Mb,
2 X 40 gb H-D, win 98se (****** !!!)
Bombfactory, waves, focusrite plug-ins. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2002, 09:56 AM
Dany Dany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

Thanks Mark,
I'll try that,
Is it possible to limit the usage of RAM in windows 98 se ? Cause i'm running Giga on another partition, I dont want to have less RAM for the Giga.

Thanks again. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2002, 10:04 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Dalwdm Error ???

Hey Dany,
Shouldn't make a difference with Giga since the Ram issue is a Windows 98/ME issue and not a Digi issue. When WinXP support comes we should be able to stick the ram back in.
Good luck.
Allen [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dalwdm error Holy Shaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-28-2004 01:05 PM
TELL DIGIDESIGN - DALWDM ERROR OHENEBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-29-2003 08:14 AM
Dalwdm Error!!! DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 04:39 PM
DALWDM Error:please tell DIGI... tjkili 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-20-2002 08:52 AM
DALWDM Error...Digi plz help tjkili 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2001 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com