Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2021, 01:43 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 381
Default Modifying Groups...

I have a request for Modifying Groups.

I'd like to be able to remove all members from a group. Currently you have to have at least one member in a group which means if you are not in the same area of your session when you need to change the group members you have to select the ones you want and then scroll back to the old one to deselect it, ugh. Being able to zero out the members would allow you to modify a group without going into the modify groups dialog box or scrolling around to find the stray member.

I like to use my first group as a flexible "link" group adding and removing members as I need to. I work in film as a sound designer/mixer and in large sessions I find this more useful than trying to setup static groups and turn them on/off. Currently I use the Modify Groups dialog box to accomplish this accurately, but it's too many steps that becomes a real time waste when pre-mixing hundreds of sound effects. At home I have a SoundFlow script that accomplishes this in one button push but unfortunately when the project moves to a larger mix facility SoundFlow is not an option because of internet security.

The other possible solution would be a button that allows you to replace the members of the group with the currently selected tracks. That button exists in the Modify Group dialog box but it'd be so much more efficient to have direct access to it.

Thx for listening!

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2021, 10:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Having a temp group, where you can add and remove tracks quickly (ala temp linking like S5 and others) is on my radar. I think this would get you want you want.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2021, 05:59 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Awesome, thx for the reply Eddie.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2021, 08:29 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 480
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Having a temp group, where you can add and remove tracks quickly (ala temp linking like S5 and others) is on my radar. I think this would get you want you want.
Waaaaa! I’ve been asking for this for years! Thanks Eddie!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2021, 11:24 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 29
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I have a request for Modifying Groups.



. At home I have a SoundFlow script that accomplishes this in one button push but unfortunately when the project moves to a larger mix facility SoundFlow is not an option because of internet security.



J.R.
Hi Jr,

Would you be willing to share that script, here or the SF forum? I could use that!

Cheers!

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2021, 06:28 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Hey Lucas,

Ya for sure. It'll modify the first group. See below.

J.R.



//Activate Pro Tools
sf.ui.proTools.appActivateMainWindow();

//Modify Group(s)
sf.keyboard.press({
keys: "ctrl+cmd+g",
});

//Define reference to window
var win = sf.ui.proTools.windows.whoseTitle.is('Modify Groups').first;

//Click the "Tracks" tab
win.children.whoseTitle.startsWith("Tracks").first .elementClick();

//Wait for the "Replace" button to appear (finalize moving to the Tracks tab)
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('Replace').first .elementWaitFor();

//Now click that Replace button
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('Replace').first .elementClick();

//Click OK
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('OK').first.elem entClick();

//Wait for window to close
win.elementWaitFor({ waitForNoElement: true });
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2021, 01:43 PM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 29
Default Re: Modifying Groups...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Hey Lucas,

Ya for sure. It'll modify the first group. See below.

J.R.



//Activate Pro Tools
sf.ui.proTools.appActivateMainWindow();

//Modify Group(s)
sf.keyboard.press({
keys: "ctrl+cmd+g",
});

//Define reference to window
var win = sf.ui.proTools.windows.whoseTitle.is('Modify Groups').first;

//Click the "Tracks" tab
win.children.whoseTitle.startsWith("Tracks").first .elementClick();

//Wait for the "Replace" button to appear (finalize moving to the Tracks tab)
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('Replace').first .elementWaitFor();

//Now click that Replace button
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('Replace').first .elementClick();

//Click OK
win.buttons.whoseTitle.startsWith('OK').first.elem entClick();

//Wait for window to close
win.elementWaitFor({ waitForNoElement: true });
Thanks a lot will try very soon!

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why oh 'Y' - modifying key commands? vitolanzafame Pro Tools 11 1 07-12-2015 01:48 PM
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 11:23 AM
Keyboard Key Modifying? Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-01-2007 06:14 AM
Modifying Mackie Preamps? heybluez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-22-2001 07:41 PM
Modifying Volume & EQ across an Instrument TobinJames Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-29-1998 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com