Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2024, 10:07 AM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 233
Default C24 Mac Studio Ethernet problem

Ok. Dumbo alert. Now I think it was working before but C24 isn't talking to Mac Studio. I saw a post somewhere where Darryl said it's because Mac Studio (Ultra) can't handle 10 Base T.
I'm planning to sell the C24 but would like to squeeze a bit more time out of it.
What's a recommended switch that can convert 10mbps to Mac studio's preferred speed?
I usually mix in the box and rarely use C24 any more but have a project my son wants me to mix where it would be very handy to have faders so I can sit in the middle position and mix pan etc.
Thanks gang!!!
OK - I FIGURED IT OUT - at least for now. I went into (Mac Studio) Network Hardware Pref's and lowered the speed to 1G, rebooted C24 and it showed up. To experiment, I raised the Mac Studio speed to 10G and, low and behold, after rebooting C24, it showed up. So I guess I answered my own question - with a few reboots to boot! We'll see what happens next session, but I now know rebooting C24 is the key to the highway.
__________________
Mac Studio Ultra / 128 RAM/2TB HD / Avid HDX Chassis / 2 X Sonnet Echo Dual NVMe Thunderbolt Docks w Samsung 970 EVO Plus (6TB) / Avid C24 / Avid 16X16 I/O Analog / Lynx Aurora 16/16 1/O Analog / Dangerous 2 Bus / Benchmark ADC1
www.glasswing.com
www.richardsales.com

Last edited by glasswing; 05-04-2024 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2024, 05:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: C24 Mac Studio Ethernet problem

That's a great tip, I have no idea what would make it start working like that. What switch if any are you going through now?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2024, 07:03 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: C24 Mac Studio Ethernet problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswing View Post
Ok. Dumbo alert. Now I think it was working before but C24 isn't talking to Mac Studio. I saw a post somewhere where Darryl said it's because Mac Studio (Ultra) can't handle 10 Base T.
I'm planning to sell the C24 but would like to squeeze a bit more time out of it.
What's a recommended switch that can convert 10mbps to Mac studio's preferred speed?
I usually mix in the box and rarely use C24 any more but have a project my son wants me to mix where it would be very handy to have faders so I can sit in the middle position and mix pan etc.
Thanks gang!!!
OK - I FIGURED IT OUT - at least for now. I went into (Mac Studio) Network Hardware Pref's and lowered the speed to 1G, rebooted C24 and it showed up. To experiment, I raised the Mac Studio speed to 10G and, low and behold, after rebooting C24, it showed up. So I guess I answered my own question - with a few reboots to boot! We'll see what happens next session, but I now know rebooting C24 is the key to the highway.


Go Nucks!! Are you using Rosetta with the Apple Silicon Mac? Or are you using Neyrinck software to get the C/24 to work in PT?
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command not seen on Mac Studio ethernet port Will Russell ICON & C|24 4 05-03-2024 05:31 PM
Best Ethernet Cable Type/Brand for Mac Studio Avid Control Surfaces jphaudio Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 10 02-05-2024 01:11 PM
MTRX Studio with Dante on the secondary Ethernet port on an unmanaged switch? polyh3dron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 21 07-27-2021 09:07 PM
conflict with Midi and Ethernet Controllers using ADR Studio with HUI schdefan ICON & C|24 1 07-07-2011 06:44 AM
ethernet problem headrock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-02-2006 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com