Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2021, 06:27 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Just wanted to mention this for all the DSP people. When PT Carbon was announced, Autotune Hybrid was also announced, basically a DSP version of Autotune. However, it was just sold new at $399 (or as part of their subscription), with no upgrades mentioned.

Today I decided to look in my account, and they now have this available as an upgrade if you already own the current Autotune Pro (which I do). The price is $199.

They kind of did this under the radar, as I have not gotten any emails, or seen it anywhere. So this may be of interest to people on Carbon or HDX.

Note that I don't know if there are other upgrades to this from older versions of Autotune, as it just showed the upgrade from what I have, which is the current Autotune Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2021, 08:01 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Just wanted to mention this for all the DSP people. When PT Carbon was announced, Autotune Hybrid was also announced, basically a DSP version of Autotune. However, it was just sold new at $399 (or as part of their subscription), with no upgrades mentioned.

Today I decided to look in my account, and they now have this available as an upgrade if you already own the current Autotune Pro (which I do). The price is $199.

They kind of did this under the radar, as I have not gotten any emails, or seen it anywhere. So this may be of interest to people on Carbon or HDX.

Note that I don't know if there are other upgrades to this from older versions of Autotune, as it just showed the upgrade from what I have, which is the current Autotune Pro.
To confirm, this upgrade information was presented in your Antares account, correct?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2021, 01:24 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Yes, if I logged in to my account, it showed the special price.

Just mentioning that because as far as I know there was no email sent out to account holders, or any kind of announcement that I know of. They may have just implemented this very recently.

I'd be curious to know if those with older versions of Autotune are seeing an upgrade option as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2021, 06:58 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Got it. Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2021, 08:39 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

I see the upgrade available in my account. I just read an Antares email to me from last November, and Antares stated we'd be able to keep AT Pro when upgrading to Hybrid. That's great, I was initially worried because Hybrid does not have graph mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2021, 03:50 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 189
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

I'm still on Autotune 8.1 and it only shows the upgrade path to Autotune Pro ($129,-). I've emailed support asking for an upgrade path to Hybrid and they told me they'd forward it to marketing..

Hybrid makes much more sense for me, as I use Melodyne or Waves Tune for offline tuning. It is pretty awkward that Pro and Hybrid are two completely separate products. My life would be much easier if it was integrated into one plugin. I get sessions in to mix from other producers that use all sorts of Autotune incarnations and it sucks big time having to ask them for screenshots or printed versions, oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2021, 04:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,476
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

If someone is interested I have AT 6/7/8/9 licenses available. Need to sell them so I have incentive to learn better Melodyne skills. PM please.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2021, 11:32 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If someone is interested I have AT 6/7/8/9 licenses available. Need to sell them so I have incentive to learn better Melodyne skills. PM please.
I stopped using Autotune for exactly the same reason.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2021, 01:29 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Autotune Hybrid now available as upgrade from Autotune Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
I'm still on Autotune 8.1 and it only shows the upgrade path to Autotune Pro ($129,-). I've emailed support asking for an upgrade path to Hybrid and they told me they'd forward it to marketing..

Hybrid makes much more sense for me, as I use Melodyne or Waves Tune for offline tuning. It is pretty awkward that Pro and Hybrid are two completely separate products. My life would be much easier if it was integrated into one plugin. I get sessions in to mix from other producers that use all sorts of Autotune incarnations and it sucks big time having to ask them for screenshots or printed versions, oh well.
I suppose the only path is to first upgrade to Pro, then from Pro to Hybrid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autotune Hybrid? francois AAX Plug-ins 6 02-06-2021 03:31 PM
Autotune Hybrid protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 4 12-25-2020 03:49 PM
Autotune Hybrid activation SplitTheDifferenceAudio Pro Tools 2020 1 11-26-2020 07:57 AM
autotune vs melodyne (looking for keyboard input feature in autotune) heidib123 Pro Tools 2018 5 01-09-2019 11:14 PM
autotune vs melodyne,.. (looking for keyboard input feature in autotune,..pls help..) heidib123 Getting Started 4 07-06-2017 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com