Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-02-2021, 05:04 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,316
Default Too Many Tracks

Right, but that’s just outlining the total number of simultaneous tracks. Even clicking on the ‘learn about voices’ simply clarifies how many simultaneous voices can be played.

In the past, if you exceeded that number, you made certain tracks/voices inactive and it free’d them up so that you could add more tracks. As pointed out above by Reml@P, that is no longer the case. If you try to add one more track after you have 128 already in your session, it won’t allow you to add it, regardless if one or more of the other tracks are inactive.

This was not how it behaved in the past and what I’m trying to figure out is if this was a deliberate change in functionality or a bug.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-02-2021, 06:45 PM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
This was not how it behaved in the past and what I’m trying to figure out is if this was a deliberate change in functionality or a bug
Firstly, my apologies you perceived my reply before as rude. Wasn’t trying to be.

Re the change, it seems deliberate. It’s obviously an “incentive” for users to upgrade to HD. But when other DAWs don’t have this kind of limit imposed it just makes AVID look desperate.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-02-2021, 07:24 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reml@P View Post
Firstly, my apologies you perceived my reply before as rude. Wasn’t trying to be.

Re the change, it seems deliberate. It’s obviously an “incentive” for users to upgrade to HD. But when other DAWs don’t have this kind of limit imposed it just makes AVID look desperate.

All good. I too have written blunt posts that have been interpreted as rude. Hadn’t had my espresso yet.

It’s just weird that they’d do that now if it is deliberate. It’s not like you’re able to run more tracks. It’s handy having them there all in the one session from an organisational point of view. Quite baffling.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-03-2021, 12:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,476
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Voices is now only Ultimate thing. Standard allows you 128 tracks, whether mono or stereo, active or inactive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-03-2021, 02:39 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Voices is now only Ultimate thing. Standard allows you 128 tracks, whether mono or stereo, active or inactive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, but as Reml@P pointed out, you can’t have more than 128 tracks in your session, regardless if they are active or inactive.

Again, in the past if you exceeded the track count, you could make a few tracks inactive and add some more. Those inactive tracks still appear in the session, but they don’t pass audio. That is no longer the case. You physically can not add more than 128 audio tracks to your session.

Aside from freeing up CPU resources, what is the point of having the make tracks inactive function now? You can’t add extra tracks, soooo...

Genuinely confused.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-03-2021, 02:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,476
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Yes, as said, in the past Standard software was also counting voices. Now it is only counting tracks. There is a hard limit to make things easier on First and Standard, if you want to go back to original workflow and counting voices you need Ultimate.

Remember, the charts had mention of "voiceable tracks". Now just "tracks". Good news is you can have 128 stereo tracks on Standard, which is equivalent to 256 voices.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-03-2021, 06:18 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,301
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Voices is now only Ultimate thing. Standard allows you 128 tracks, whether mono or stereo, active or inactive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's really stupid, but fortunately it's easy enough to work around thanks to how easy it is to import tracks. Just save a session copy with a new name and delete away.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-2021, 08:34 AM
Niilo Nuori's Avatar
Niilo Nuori Niilo Nuori is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 127
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

So what happens with old sessions where you have more than 128 tracks (some of them inactive)? You can't open them? You have to pick and choose which tracks to open or PT just picks the first 128 and ignores the rest?
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______________________________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 3.40GHz + GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3 + Noctua NH U12P SE2 + 32GB + EVGA GTX 950 SC+
Windows 10 Professional x64 + 4K Monitor + RME 800
StudioOne + Cubase (+ Pro Tools for simpler old stuff)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-06-2021, 08:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,476
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

I am thinking first 128 are swlected, rest ignored. Just like first 32 i/o are automatically selected when you use Core Audio


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-10-2021, 09:04 PM
JLmix JLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Nashville
Posts: 3
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

I’m still on PT 2019, but if I run in to the limit on audio tracks I found that not only did I have to inactivate them but I also had to -hide- them. Have you tried this? Have they taken that feature away ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio in frozen tracks after export selected tracks to new session PierrevC Pro Tools 2018 4 11-14-2018 03:33 PM
PT10: Import tracks with overlay+match tracks not working Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 12-02-2011 09:06 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com