Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-14-2020, 02:12 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 408
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey MTC View Post
If you're not using a machine room, I'd be keen to hear if the fans on he HDX card give you grief.
I just installed the HDX card to test things out.
And you said it: That thing is loud!
If I keep it, definitely have to get my Mac Pro out of the room.

For the other part, it indeed does seem to work a lot better than HDN. The 'no latency' monitor mixes I had set up now finally work as expected.

It's doing what the HDN was advertised to do for me, but never did.

I'm still not sure whether I'm going to keep it, though. I don't really need the DSP. It's kind of an expensive solution to just fix my monitor mix problem, which is HDN's failure. In fact, I still think Avid should fix this problem, because it also occurs with the TB version of HDN they're still selling to people!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-27-2020, 11:25 AM
zwolf zwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 28
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
My problem is that I get double signals, sometimes the signal cuts out, sometimes I get a latent signal, etc. Seems to happen when I enable 'Persist Sends during LLM' to feed a Reverb aux off the track I'm (LLM) Input-Monitoring. It's also completely random. Sometimes it works for a brief period, and then stops again. Sometimes the signal cuts out altogether until I restart Pro Tools.
So, I now know what you've been talking about the whole time. I replied earlier in the thread saying the LLM works fine for me on my native system, but that was before I had tried the "allow sends to persist in LLM" option. I'm now getting into some scenarios where I'd like to be able to overdub into sessions with a few plugins going and I'm coming up against this same wall of PT bugs. Have you heard anything back from AVID on this? LLM is just not working as advertised for me either and it's a total bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-22-2020, 02:45 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 408
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolf View Post
So, I now know what you've been talking about the whole time. I replied earlier in the thread saying the LLM works fine for me on my native system, but that was before I had tried the "allow sends to persist in LLM" option. I'm now getting into some scenarios where I'd like to be able to overdub into sessions with a few plugins going and I'm coming up against this same wall of PT bugs. Have you heard anything back from AVID on this? LLM is just not working as advertised for me either and it's a total bummer.
No, I've given up. They can't fix it. They probably even don't understand the problem themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-22-2020, 10:16 PM
zwolf zwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 28
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Bummer, but I certainly understand your frustration as you’ve put so much time into getting to work to no avail. And now I share your frustration and have to settle for a workaround compromise. So close, yet no go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-01-2020, 02:14 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 408
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Well, I've been 'close' for years, but eventually gave up.
It's indeed extremely frustrating and more than that!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-01-2021, 11:55 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 232
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

Exact same situation here.
As soon as I enable LLM for sends, I get a double signal.
Re-starting the computer will sometimes fix the issue for a short time.
I have been in touch with support and it seems that no matter how hard I try to explain the situation, they just don't understand and they say that it's how it's designed but that's simply not the case. It's a bug that needs to be addressed.

Not sure how to proceed at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-16-2021, 08:19 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 225
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

I kust want to let you know that LLM is still not working as advertised.
When i engage „Allow sends to persist“ then it works on and off, sometimes giving me a double signal, sometimes not.
When i disengage „Allow sends to persist“ then my record enabled track plays ahead of everything else (around 2000 samples ) making it impossible to overdub.

Btw i don‘t use HDX or HDN, just plain PT Ultimate (2021.3) with UAD Apollo and direct monitoring with Apollo Console.

I really hope Avid fixes LLM soon for both scenarios (HDN and non Avid Interface)

I‘m also surprised that people get satisfying results monitoring through the DAW without a HDX card. For me i hear it combfiltering in my Headphones even at 64 buffer. Maybe a RME Interface with better drivers than Apollo would work?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-17-2021, 02:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,874
Default Re: Setting up Cue Mixes with Persist Sends during LLM

I also got the doubling effect so I gave up on LLM years ago. Truthfully, I don't care as I have no issues doing multiple headphone mixes out of my sessions running at the 64 buffer setting(HDN with HD and 192 IO with up to 40 live inputs). The concept sounds great on paper, but since it never worked for me, I just moved on to what does work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with LLM / Allow sends to persist during LLM XJENSEN Pro Tools 2019 12 06-02-2021 03:01 PM
Latency with LLM + Sends Persist Normal? indeloon85 Pro Tools 2019 6 07-23-2019 08:33 PM
Headphone Mixes from sends macrae11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-02-2007 06:54 PM
headphone mixes.. sends.. help please metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-28-2003 02:09 AM
setting up cue mixes w/001? crowdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2000 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com