Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2013, 05:29 PM
Black Day Black Day is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 22
Default Virtual Instruments

I downloaded the Avid Virtual Instruments to my Samples hard drive that has all my other 3rd party Plugs Omniphere, Superior Drummer etc.
When I want to load Avid Instuments from the Insert>Multichannel plug-in>Instument panel they are not listed.
They are listed in the Samples Drive Directory.Applications>Avid>Avid Virtual Instuments>Boom,Mini Grand,Xpand.
How can I get these to show up so they will load?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2013, 06:03 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Day View Post
I downloaded the Avid Virtual Instruments to my Samples hard drive that has all my other 3rd party Plugs Omniphere, Superior Drummer etc.
When I want to load Avid Instuments from the Insert>Multichannel plug-in>Instument panel they are not listed.
Check /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins for Boom, Mini Grand, and Xpand. What you are describing leads me to believe that those plug-ins are not in that folder. If those plug-ins are not in that folder, run the Avid Virtual Instruments installer again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Day View Post
They are listed in the Samples Drive Directory.Applications>Avid>Avid Virtual Instuments>Boom,Mini Grand,Xpand.
That's just the content for the plug-ins. The actual plug-in is in the directory I noted above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Day View Post
How can I get these to show up so they will load?
Get the plug-ins into the directory mentioned above. The best way to do that is run the Avid Virtual Instruments installer again.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2013, 08:41 PM
Black Day Black Day is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

It looks like they are already there. Listed as :

Sample Drive- Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/

Boom.dpm
DB-33.dpm
MiniGrand.dpm
Vacuum.dpm
XPand!.dpm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2013, 10:11 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

I would be inclined to run the installer again, as already mentioned.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:33 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

Move the plug in files to your OS drive. They can not be on a separate drive. The content can be, but the plug ins themselves can not be.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2013, 08:02 AM
Black Day Black Day is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris75 View Post
Move the plug in files to your OS drive. They can not be on a separate drive. The content can be, but the plug ins themselves can not be.
I moved the Plug Ins:
Boom.dpm
DB-33.dpm
MiniGrand.dpm
Vacuum.dpm
XPand!.dpm

From: Sample Drive/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins

To: My Mac Drive/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins

Plugs show up in the Insert/Instruments. Works!

Thanks guys!

Just one more thing. There are no patches in the some of the Plug-In Instruments other than the <factory default> Where are all the patches?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2013, 09:07 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Day View Post
I moved the Plug Ins:
Boom.dpm
DB-33.dpm
MiniGrand.dpm
Vacuum.dpm
XPand!.dpm

From: Sample Drive/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins

To: My Mac Drive/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins

Plugs show up in the Insert/Instruments. Works!

Thanks guys!

Just one more thing. There are no patches in the some of the Plug-In Instruments other than the <factory default> Where are all the patches?
My guess on the patches. They are in the magical installer that still needs to be run.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2013, 06:08 AM
bigsmokeproductions bigsmokeproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: abby
Posts: 14
Default Re: Virtual Instruments

yo i just got pro tools 10 and im wondering how the hell i dont have boom and all the other stock instruments i used to have on PT 8 where and how can i download these.. cuz i want Boom ect. anybody can help?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2013, 09:14 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Virtual Instruments

You need to download the Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer. Don't worry about that page being for Pro Tools v10.3.2. The VI installer there works with all 10.3.x versions.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR virtual instruments Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-11-2011 01:15 PM
Looking for some HOT Virtual Instruments wearetheniceguys.com Virtual Instruments 8 03-13-2010 01:53 PM
Virtual Instruments Dorian27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-23-2007 12:13 PM
Where have all my Virtual Instruments gone? stu2469 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-28-2005 08:45 AM
virtual instruments Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com