Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2011, 10:06 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 240
Default Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

Has anyone had this problem? The plugin (audiosuite) will load, capture, and process, but the audio it puts out is totally wrong, not aligned with the original track at all. I have also noticed that when capturing audio, there is now a large space before the audio in Vocalign's waveform display.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 11:07 AM
strawb strawb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: socal
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

yes same vocalign LE issue here in pt10HD lion/mac...
sometimes it works, but most of the time its totally off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2011, 01:00 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

I believe you have to set the handles to '0' to get this to work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2011, 02:08 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

If that doesn't work, change over from bars/beats to min/secs.

I'm not sure if LE has the process feature or not, but if it does, try processing before SPOT..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 09:35 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 240
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

I just tried setting the handles to "0," and this does seem to work. This is a pain to have to do every time you want to use plugins like vocalign or sound replacer (I assume) being able to check a box that says "leave handles" or something similar in the audiosuite box would be a nice option.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 12:00 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drywsef View Post
I just tried setting the handles to "0," and this does seem to work. This is a pain to have to do every time you want to use plugins like vocalign or sound replacer (I assume) being able to check a box that says "leave handles" or something similar in the audiosuite box would be a nice option.
It'll be that way until manufacturers can update their plug-ins to work with the new PT10 handles feature.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 03:27 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

Go into prefs and change the default setting to 0...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2012, 02:18 PM
drewallsbrook drewallsbrook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

I tried to upgrade from Vocalign Project LE to Vocalign Project 3 but it said that I couldn't because it was an Avid product. How do I upgrade to Vocalign Project 3 with my current license without having to buy a new full license.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2012, 09:17 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

You buy a full license. There is no upgrade from Vocalign LE. This is specifically stated on Synchroarts' website.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2013, 07:08 AM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Go into prefs and change the default setting to 0...
Thanks, that worked for me!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VocAlign Project vs. VocAlign Pro apoc64 Post - Surround - Video 3 02-27-2012 10:53 AM
Vocalign Project LE and Pro Tools 8.0.3 compatability egrabczewski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-03-2010 06:40 PM
Synchro Arts Vocalign project for Pro Tools MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 04-30-2009 10:19 AM
VocALign Pro Or VocALign Project? Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 3 09-18-2006 09:05 AM
VocALign Project mman00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-10-2002 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com