Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2009, 06:19 PM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

So I have a song with an increasing tempo, and I want to loop some audio that I recorded at the beginning of it. Of course, the loops need to increase in tempo as well. I've recorded the tracks and enable polyphonic elastic audio on them, and the waveforms turned white and all, but when I loop them they stay at the initial tempo! What am I supposed to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2009, 06:39 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

I answered this also on gearslutz, make sure your tracks are set to ticks, and they will follow the tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2009, 08:55 PM
numberforty1 numberforty1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

Really? Hmm, I thought I had done that...let me try again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2009, 09:05 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

Yep.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2009, 05:09 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

hmmm, they should follow, I do it all the time
maybe I'm backasswards, I'm not in front of PT. try the other way??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:44 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT 8 - Elastic Audio Loops? How?

nah...you're right ticks-based. settin' in preferences to always default new tracks to that also.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird! jjboogie macOS 7 03-26-2012 09:01 PM
Previewing loops with elastic audio Mack Truck macOS 1 03-14-2012 08:00 AM
elastic audio apple loops geeball 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2009 10:03 PM
Elastic AUDIO, or Elastic TIME? SoundWrangler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-13-2007 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com