Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:58 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

when i ran my 002/7.1 Wavlab was able to use rack for audio

now

003/7.4 wavlab can't find driver?

what am i missing?
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:12 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAGS1 View Post
when i ran my 002/7.1 Wavlab was able to use rack for audio

now

003/7.4 wavlab can't find driver?

what am i missing?
what os are you on xp oe vista or mac

seamus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,843
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Are you on XP or Vista? In XP it shows up in my WaveLab preferences. I choose not to use it though as I run the optical out of my motherboard to the optical SPDIF in on a Presonus Central Station. Previously, I ran a cable from the mini out of the mobo soundcard to the AUX inputs on the 003. That way I never have a hardware conflict. Vista has no working ASIO AFAIK so the cable is the only way.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:25 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by shea View Post
what os are you on xp oe vista or mac

seamus
XP
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:29 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you on XP or Vista? In XP it shows up in my WaveLab preferences. I choose not to use it though as I run the optical out of my motherboard to the optical SPDIF in on a Presonus Central Station. Previously, I ran a cable from the mini out of the mobo soundcard to the AUX inputs on the 003. That way I never have a hardware conflict. Vista has no working ASIO AFAIK so the cable is the only way.
The digi asio shows up under my preference/audio card in wavelab

i select it and it seems fine

but when i hit play i get the

error

1. wrong sample/bit rate....(not that)
2. the device is being used by another app (not that)
3 wavlab does not recogonize the device (???)

like i said it worked fine with xp/002 rack
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:32 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

is there a asio driver disc i should have gotten with 7.4?
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:33 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you on XP or Vista? In XP it shows up in my WaveLab preferences. I choose not to use it though as I run the optical out of my motherboard to the optical SPDIF in on a Presonus Central Station. Previously, I ran a cable from the mini out of the mobo soundcard to the AUX inputs on the 003. That way I never have a hardware conflict. Vista has no working ASIO AFAIK so the cable is the only way.
Hope you dont mind me correcting you digi asio works great in vista as long as you give it permission.

seamus
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:38 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAGS1 View Post
XP
There is no reason why this shouldnt work in xp if you have it set up correct in prefs
asio is a single client driver so can only have one sterio out sellected

Hope that helps

seamus
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:57 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Just for clarity... There is no Vista WAVE driver but there IS a Vista ASIO driver.
And, yes it is single client (only one program at a time) but you are not confined to one stereo out. The ASIO driver can utilize all the multiple I/O's of your Digi device.

Dwags1... the ASIO driver should have been installed along with 7.4. To make sure, go to Add or Remove Programs and choose to Modify your Pro Tools installation. Make sure ASIO is checked off as an option... don't Un-check any of the other options or they will be un-installed.

Once you are sure the ASIO driver is installed, it should be available inside the audio preferences of any ASIO compliant program.

Good luck-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2008, 04:05 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: ASIO Driver for WAVELAB???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
Just for clarity... There is no Vista WAVE driver but there IS a Vista ASIO driver.
And, yes it is single client (only one program at a time) but you are not confined to one stereo out. The ASIO driver can utilize all the multiple I/O's of your Digi device.

Dwags1... the ASIO driver should have been installed along with 7.4. To make sure, go to Add or Remove Programs and choose to Modify your Pro Tools installation. Make sure ASIO is checked off as an option... don't Un-check any of the other options or they will be un-installed.

Once you are sure the ASIO driver is installed, it should be available inside the audio preferences of any ASIO compliant program.

Good luck-
I would not aegue that point depending on which programe you use

seamus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox, Wavelab 4.01 and ASIO Driver Problem GroovehouseRS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-17-2005 11:56 AM
An ASIO Driver that works with Wavelab PedMar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-30-2004 10:17 AM
ASIO driver, 001 & WaveLab efernan1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-13-2003 04:35 PM
001 ASIO Driver and Wavelab DaveJDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-04-2003 08:10 AM
Digi001 with ASIO driver on Wavelab 4 Nahvegador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2003 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com