Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2021, 08:02 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default VCA Master to Dock...

Wondering if someone can help. I have the preference set to assign VCA master to Dock when spilling a VCA, however the only thing that shows up on the Dock is the flashing light to unspill, ie. no fader, solo, mute, sel, auto. What am I missing?

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2021, 09:01 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

Seems like the Dock just needed a shake. Removed it from My Surfaces and then added back again and now it works as advertised.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2021, 10:50 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

Anybody else get this issue? I'm finding I have to constantly take the Dock off/online to get this to work properly. Just came back from lunch and it's not working again. I'd hoped 21.6.1 would've fixed it but no dice.

Thx,
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2021, 07:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

We obviously don't see this, what other surfaces do you have? What order in the MyList. Can you post images of your prefs tab?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2021, 08:50 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

Hey Eddie,

I have an S3/Dock setup.

My Surfaces
Avid S3
Avid Control-C1C9
Avid Dock

J.R.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-07-01 at 11.49.00 AM.jpg (34.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2021, 08:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

If you take off the new Lock fader to Dock pref does it work OK ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:36 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

Figured it out. User error :)

I had the Dock fader set to Blank Strip in my layout. Dummy!

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: VCA Master to Dock...

Haha, too many preferences ;-) Glad you found it though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock + Raven VS Dock + S1 emankayker Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 11-26-2020 03:30 PM
Dock Monitor control 2018.7 eucon master fader Jamie Mac Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 08-02-2018 07:31 PM
Tip: VCA spill single master mode without dock (hidden feature?) yoerik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 01-17-2017 01:54 PM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-01-2016 08:20 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com