Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2021, 02:32 PM
jeff j jeff j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: syracuse
Posts: 8
Default Adding Roland RD-88 to PT10

I downloaded the drivers for a new Roland RD-88…everything is working fine…I was wondering how/where to add the Roland-88 into PT10 so it recognizes it….The only keyboard that it lists (recognizes) is my Yamaha Motif XF8…thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2021, 02:40 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,775
Default Re: Adding Roland RD-88 to PT10

I know nothing about windows vista, but but I think it's a question of adding the roland in an application or system settings called Audio/MIDI Setup.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2021, 11:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: Adding Roland RD-88 to PT10

In Pro Tools, go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. In that menu, create new "instruments" for both the Motif and the Roland. The brand and model settings don't matter, but the setting that REALLY matters is the Input Path. That setting needs to be set for each keyboard, according to how the keyboard connects. Once both are properly configured in that menu, close that and create 2 stereo instrument tracks(for testing). Stick MiniGrand on the first track and DB-33 on the second and put both tracks in Record-ready. Playing either keyboard SHOULD play BOTH instruments. Hopefully, they do(and this is because Midi/Instrument tracks default to receiving from ALL midi sources).

Now open the VIEW menu>Mix Window and check "Instruments". That will open a row across the top of the MIX window showing midi assignments. In those boxes, you can set each track to receive from ONE of the two keyboards. You also have the option of setting individual MIDI channels if needed Hope it works
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2021, 07:51 AM
jeff j jeff j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: syracuse
Posts: 8
Default Re: Adding Roland RD-88 to PT10

Since Midi/Instrument recognizes all signals coming in....is that why when I hooked up the Roland RD-88 Before creating (adding) it as a separate path (instrument) ...that the Focusrite Scarlette 2i4 recognized it as the Yamaha Motif XF8 that I had already set up in it.....and it worked, both Midi/Audio were recognized and recorded in test recording tracks....?.... I was tempted just to leave it as is....since it worked just fine....thanks for the help....

Mid 2012 MacBook, Pro Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Yamaha Motif XF8, Roland RD-88, Yamaha HS80M plus Sub, ProTools 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2021, 01:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: Adding Roland RD-88 to PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff j View Post
Since Midi/Instrument recognizes all signals coming in....is that why when I hooked up the Roland RD-88 Before creating (adding) it as a separate path (instrument) ...that the Focusrite Scarlette 2i4 recognized it as the Yamaha Motif XF8 that I had already set up in it.....and it worked, both Midi/Audio were recognized and recorded in test recording tracks....?.... I was tempted just to leave it as is....since it worked just fine....thanks for the help....

Mid 2012 MacBook, Pro Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Yamaha Motif XF8, Roland RD-88, Yamaha HS80M plus Sub, ProTools 10
Can't answer that one. The info I gave is based on having multiple midi controllers working over several years. I have successfully had 3 running at once. A Roland TD10 kit for playing Addictive Drums, a Motif es8 for piano and an old Ensoniq keyboard for playing DB-33. I could record all 3 without any cross-triggering as long as I did assignments properly. Good luck!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland Studio Capture issues with PT10 EGGSTER79 Pro Tools 10 0 02-18-2018 04:32 PM
FS: FS: Roland RE501 - Roland SBF-325 - TC M350 - 8RU Gator (roller) - MBox 2 mini - janmuths Buy & Sell 0 01-11-2015 02:16 AM
Pt10 Midi setup with Roland keyboard - how to?? MrMike Windows 2 08-15-2014 03:46 PM
Adding a PT10 license to my iLok jkess macOS 1 05-10-2013 01:15 PM
patches for roland xp-30 and roland gr-20 orlando Santos MIDI 2 10-29-2011 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com