Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2006, 09:03 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 832
Default HD Project w/ SD Work Picture for the mix

I just did a project and the client failed to mention that the project was all in HD @ 24fps.
I mixed it fine but I don't have HD viewing capabilites other than the Computer Monitor.
I thought that HD was 23.xxx fps.
There is another project scheduled for a week from now.
What do I need to be able to view this through my Canopus and NTSC monitor...
and provide the edit house with a frame acurate mix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2006, 09:11 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,824
Default Re: HD Project w/ SD Work Picture for the mix

tell the editor that you are working in an SD environment. give them your specs. they'll provide you with a cross converted file.

do you work, mix, create a file and send it back.

i did my first 5 HD projects looking at Standard Def video.

also, i provide my assistant with NTSC QT's and our work travels back and forth between my small rooms just fine.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:50 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 832
Default Re: HD Project w/ SD Work Picture for the mix

but what about the frame rate conversion from 24 to 29.97?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:19 AM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: HD Project w/ SD Work Picture for the mix

Quote:
but what about the frame rate conversion from 24 to 29.97?
That's part of what the editor's conversion to SD does for you. I do lots of 24p (23.976) projects here, and I only have SD video. As long as they started with 23.976 video (like in the camera or from telecined 24 fps film) the SD 29.97 conversion will have the same running time. If they are working in true 24 p then they either need to have their head examined or/and should have had a meeting w/ you about the postabilities before now.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:00 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 832
Default Re: HD Project w/ SD Work Picture for the mix

The sent over a SD conversion and it worked great. I've informed them and now we both know.
Thanks for the help guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 will not work with vocalign project LE Drywsef macOS 9 02-12-2013 07:08 AM
picture UN-locked, reconforming work KingTor Post - Surround - Video 2 02-15-2010 08:55 PM
How can I work on a project away from my hardware? oldhousedave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-31-2005 03:45 PM
Work Flow for new project Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 8 07-22-2004 11:11 AM
Does Project card work on a G4 smaug General Discussion 0 02-28-2000 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com