Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2021, 12:28 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

So, I have a ref audio track of a song. It is bussed to an AUX that feeds my master out. No plug ins.

I have a guitar track that feeds a GTR AUX which then goes to that same AUX that feeds the master out. Both the GTR track is in DSP mode (again, no plug ins) and the GTR AUX automatically goes into DSP mode of course.

On playback, 9 out of ten times the guitar track is not in sync with the click or the reference. The only sure way to make sure things stay in sync is to have the guitar track avoid going to the GTR AUX and go straight to the AUX that feeds them master, like the REF track does. I have seen this in cutting vocals as well, all of a sudden a playback shows the vocal out of sync. Fiddling around randomly (enabling, disabling DSP mode) sometimes helps.

Definitely something weird happening. Anyone else having sync issues?
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2021, 02:11 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Hi Tom,

-Is this with 2021.6? If so, did it also occur in earlier versions?
-Will you attach a screenshot of the session that clearly shows all the track routing?
-Which record mode are you in?
-In I/O Setup > Output what are the 'Audition Path' and 'AFL/PFL Path' assigned to? If they're assigned to an output like MON L-R and you switch that to 'no output/none', does that have any effect?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2021, 02:18 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Tom,

-Is this with 2021.6? If so, did it also occur in earlier versions?
-Will you attach a screenshot of the session that clearly shows all the track routing?
-Which record mode are you in?
-In I/O Setup > Output what are the 'Audition Path' and 'AFL/PFL Path' assigned to? If they're assigned to an output like MON L-R and you switch that to 'no output/none', does that have any effect?
Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yob7o2qwm2...%20PM.png?dl=0

In this shot I went back to avoiding sending the EG1 and EG2 guitars to the E GTRS AUX and went straight to the Submaster Aux feeding the main outs.

This is with 2021.6 but happened previously as well. I'm always in Quickpunch Record mode.

I will check out the MON L-R and get back to you. It does seem rather random. When doing vocals it's a similar situation, as the vocal track is assigned to a LEAD VOX Aux and the on to the Submaster. Often the vocals get out of sync. Will keep hammering on this.

I just now played back a guitar track that was routed to the E GTRS Aux and it was fine. As soon as I put a second guitar track (also routed to that AUX) into DSP mode, the first track than had just played back fine, was now out of sync.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2021, 02:41 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Thanks, Tom. Will you switch the routing back to the back to the problematic config, show Delay Compensation in the Mix window, then take another screenshot and post that?

Is there any change if you put the 'REF' track in Native Mode? Since that's just a playback track it doesn't need to be in DSP Mode. Also, is there any difference if you switch to Normal Record Mode?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2021, 02:52 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Thanks, Tom. Will you switch the routing back to the back to the problematic config, show Delay Compensation in the Mix window, then take another screenshot and post that?

Is there any change if you put the 'REF' track in Native Mode? Since that's just a playback track it doesn't need to be in DSP Mode. Also, is there any difference if you switch to Normal Record Mode?
New screenshot with Delay Comp
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9tn4ujmeg8...%20PM.png?dl=0

The REF got put in DSP mode just for kicks, it's usually not, I was fishing around trying things to see if it made any difference....
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2021, 03:00 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
New screenshot with Delay Comp
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9tn4ujmeg8...%20PM.png?dl=0

The REF got put in DSP mode just for kicks, it's usually not, I was fishing around trying things to see if it made any difference....
That screenshot doesn't have tracks in DSP Mode. Will you enable the relevant tracks and re-post? Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2021, 03:05 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Oops...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m4c8usx3vc...%20PM.png?dl=0

No delay showing. I will keep an eye on this and try to repro more...
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2021, 03:15 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Oops...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m4c8usx3vc...%20PM.png?dl=0

No delay showing. I will keep an eye on this and try to repro more...
Sounds good. If you can find a consistent reproducible case, let me know. We'll take a look.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 01:03 AM
Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools michenal Pro Tools | Carbon 7 01-11-2021 03:59 PM
Sync Problems rabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2007 09:49 AM
Moving Everything Downstream hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-22-2005 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com