Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 09:59 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer????

one of my mac pros is in the shop and i had to switch my hd setup to different computer but i need all of my old presets.i have a perfect image of the hardrive with the other os and apps.please help.also wondering how presets i get from waves site can be imported so i can use them.sorry if these are stupid questions ,but i need help.thanks in advance
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:42 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer????

Quote:
Originally Posted by MASTERLINKSTUDIOS View Post
one of my mac pros is in the shop and i had to switch my hd setup to different computer but i need all of my old presets.i have a perfect image of the hardrive with the other os and apps.please help.also wondering how presets i get from waves site can be imported so i can use them.sorry if these are stupid questions ,but i need help.thanks in advance
Hi,

Your pro tools plugin presets are all store in mack HD/Library/app support/digidesign/plugin settings. they should all work on the new computer so just copy them across into the appropriate presets folder for each plugin.

Waves presets can be loaded into each plugin by using the "waves load presets" button, at the very top where it says "open preset file" use this to navigate to the preset you want to load then save it in either the waves presets folder or the digi plugin settings folder.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:52 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer????

Thanks your a life saver
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating to new computer, how-to? frcjt Pro Tools 9 11 08-05-2011 10:05 AM
Migrating sessions and songs from one computer to the other ? Kafrifelle Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-13-2011 11:56 AM
Problems Loading Presets From Computer bryceh12321 Eleven Rack 6 01-05-2011 01:17 PM
Migrating PT8 & plugins to a new computer. lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-29-2010 08:34 PM
PT 7.3cs Tiger migrating to new computer Leopard -PT version toddbux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2008 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com