Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:55 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 347
Default Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved***

I have a Mac PPC HD3 System, 192, 192 Digital, and a Sync.
I'm using 3 TDIF cables from the Radar II, one connected to the 192 and two cables connected to the 192 Digital.
I'm trying to get the Radar and Pro Tools to Sync Together with no luck.
I can hit play on the Radar II and then run to Pro Tools and hit record and record all 24 tracks but the time code is not the same.

I really need some help here.

Thanks,
Guy
__________________
My System
Mac mini M1
OS X 11.6.4
PreSonus 1824c
Faderport 16
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Studio One 5 Pro
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 08:05 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Radar II sync to Pro Tools

Do you have a cable from the Radar's LTC out to the Sync i/o's LTC in?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:17 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Radar II sync to Pro Tools

Shawn is correct but you also have to put Pro Tools online so that it knows to follow the code from the Radar. Also you need to make sure that both machines are set to the same frame rate.
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2008, 08:03 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 347
Default Re: Radar II sync to Pro Tools

The LTC cables are hooked up.
Online is punched up.
I can record to PT now with sync but can't send music back to the RADAR II. What's with that?
Having a lot of trouble. I don't claim to be a technician but seems to me this should be pretty straight forward. I'm using TDIF to transfer audio back and forth from the RADAR II.
Any ideas going back to the RADAR II?

Does anyone have a similar setup?

Thanks for any help.


Guy
__________________
My System
Mac mini M1
OS X 11.6.4
PreSonus 1824c
Faderport 16
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Studio One 5 Pro
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2008, 09:10 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 493
Default Re: Radar II sync to Pro Tools

Guy,

The TDIF cables are not bidirectional. You would need an additional three TDIF cables going from the 192 units to Radar for the audio to work for you, and unless you have a 48 track Radar (did they make those in the II configuration?) you wouldn't have any voices left for listenback. You might be able to try mirroring your LR out to the AES output of PT sending that to Radar just to see if you're getting any signal. Also, make sure that the channel outputs in PT match the individual inputs that you're trying to access in Radar.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2008, 10:04 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 347
Default Re: Radar II sync to Pro Tools

I finally got it working.
I have the TDIF cables going to and from the RADAR II I/O.
On my 192 I/O I have an added TDIF I/O card and on my
192 Digital I have (2) TDIF I/O cards.
I had to setup Both 192's, in the I/O Setup, setup to transfer and receive TDIF.
I had to create paths in the I/O set to do this.

I also had to fiddle around with the sync with RADAR and PT to get it to work.

When I have time I sit down and write all this out to help someone else. shewwwwww

Thanks guys for all your help.
Little tidbits like what you gave here helps make a person think on other things
that they wouldn't think of.

I'll post it later.

Guy
__________________
My System
Mac mini M1
OS X 11.6.4
PreSonus 1824c
Faderport 16
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Studio One 5 Pro
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper Rewire and Pro Tools sync solved soybalm Windows 5 12-22-2015 03:03 PM
Solved -> How to sync pro tools and a digital mixer? B.J. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-22-2008 08:15 AM
Pro Tools and Radar - Sync Question StuartMac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-30-2007 04:39 PM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools HD3 system GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-02-2006 01:02 PM
Sync RADAR and 001 LurkerAtTheThreshold 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-05-2003 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com