Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-27-2010, 11:25 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You know, there is not a nicer and more relaxed person on the DUC than me but............................Not trying to be a prick here, but the attitude will get you nothing(except maybe banned). Pick up the phone and call them and treat them with respect. If you can't keep a level head with this, then maybe you should just pay other people to take care of this high tech crap so you can act like a spoiled musician. I can promise you are not likely to get part numbers on the USER conference. DUC stands for Digidesign USER Conference. I gave you solutions. If you don't like them, have a nice day.

BTW, try this link and click on the first option entitled TECHNICAL SUPPORT. Scroll down to find phone numbers and links to online email support
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...876&langid=100
it took 2 clicks to get to this page so I guess you need to count to ten and cool off for a while.

Thank you for being honest, I appreciate and understand where you're coming from.

I managed to take apart the pots and get some deoxit inside. Not thanks to Digidesign or Avid!
They sound clean now, and I hope it'll take some time before they start cracking again.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-28-2010, 01:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

I'll cross my fingers that it hangs in there for you. Meanwhile, now that it works okay, call that phone number or shoot an email to the right place and you might get a part number or maybe an authorized service center that can order parts.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:37 AM
la duc la duc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NETHERLANDS
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hi, i have that problem also!

Only the monitor volume is bad, headphones are both good.

Can you please let me know how you solved it ? i mean was it a lot of work ? can you take it out easy ? And does it still not crack anymore ?

Let me know please so i can try to fix it also..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-21-2011, 10:13 AM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

I never solved it, because Avid/Digi never gave me any support, as usual.

I still have it always in the same position, and I bought a Mackie VLZ3 to control the volume, because it was cheaper to buy a small mixer than to actually send the 003 to repair. Sad, I know. But Digidesign was never fond of their clients that much - their approach is that these things, even costing thousands of dollars, are disposable - if it's broke, buy a new interface!
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-23-2011, 01:06 AM
la duc la duc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NETHERLANDS
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

serious? so at the end it didnt work. Thats a bummer. I was hoping for a simple cleaning solution.

i will see inside if i can change it with one of the volume pots from the headphones, i mean my monitors are way more expensive to ruin with that cracling noise. I will also shoot an email to the store to see if they can get me a potentiometer.

I'll keep you posted just in case it will work out.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-22-2011, 12:09 AM
la duc la duc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NETHERLANDS
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Just had contact with a digi seller, they can sent me a new pot for 60 euro.
I am going for that option and solder it in myself.

I did see that the headphone pots are the same as the monitor pot, so you actually can change the crackling pot with the headphone 2 pot if you want the cheap escape.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:30 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by la duc View Post
Just had contact with a digi seller, they can sent me a new pot for 60 euro.
I am going for that option and solder it in myself.

I did see that the headphone pots are the same as the monitor pot, so you actually can change the crackling pot with the headphone 2 pot if you want the cheap escape.
That's awesome, I've been looking for that pot. 60 euros seems like an awful lot. They never gave you a part number for it? The only way is for you to buy it from them? That's can't be legal, can it? They didn't invent the part. They just used it in their product.

My headphone pots aren't in good condition either - I just want to switch the volume because I think even with the Mackie VLZ, the volume pot is now so bad, a simple touch will make it pop very loud, putting my speakers in danger. And I suspect it's now adding a constant noise floor too...

I just sent an email to Avid's authorized repair place in LA, asking for a part number.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:57 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

How did you manage to contact Avid without paying $40 for a "support code"?

(Apparently asking a question now can cost up to $500 at Avid. I am truly amazed that people here still defend Avid with such passion.)
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-03-2011, 02:12 PM
arnon_af arnon_af is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hey guys,

Do you know if the whole control volume section of the DIGI003 is a buffered circuit or it is just a passive stereo pot?
If it's just a pot, do you know it's ohm value?

Thanks,
Arnon
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-03-2011, 03:21 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by arnon_af View Post
Hey guys,

Do you know if the whole control volume section of the DIGI003 is a buffered circuit or it is just a passive stereo pot?
If it's just a pot, do you know it's ohm value?

Thanks,
Arnon
Digidesign, Avid and their authorized repair centers have never given me that information, as far as I can recall. I kept asking for it, so I could just order the part. They said something about it being proprietary.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack: how to monitor with headphones rberks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 07:19 PM
Crackling Audio & Glitches when using Digi 002 Rack + DP5 darkgoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-23-2007 02:28 PM
Volume from Digi 002 rack too loud. George Siede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2005 04:32 PM
002 Rack Monitor Output Volume Fluctuation rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2005 12:50 AM
HELP with Digi 002 ALT monitor outputs?? NO VOLUME Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2004 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com