Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:35 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,665
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonFreeman View Post
Yeah, a lot of people would love a Presonus Central Station.
But it's $500, so only people with money to waste (or irresponsible credit card management) can afford to buy a new rack device to compensate for the flaws of another expensive device they already own... :)
There's nothing wasteful or irresponsible about using any device that makes your work go smoother. Not only would it solve your issue, but you might discover what a great device it really is(or any similar device). I understand you want what you have to be fixed and I wish I had the simple solution. Cheap parts are a sad part of modern electronics(mostly made in China). I suppose to build the 003 with premium parts would triple the price. FWIW, I paid $399 for my CS.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-22-2010, 09:11 AM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I suppose to build the 003 with premium parts would triple the price.
Probably not. But it would definitely reduce the profit per unit by at least 10%, and that would be a big no-no, wouldn't it? /s
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-2010, 02:20 AM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hello? Digidesign?

Is this forum the only way to contact support at digidesign for LE systems?

This an outrageous lack of customer support!
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-26-2010, 04:35 AM
PRIMARY MUSIC PRIMARY MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Tell me about it, every time I come here with a problem, there seems to be absolutely no help here.

Why do we even bother?
__________________
Power Mac G4, Dual 500Mhz CPU, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD
Mac OS X 10.4.11
Pro Tools LE 7
MBOX 2 Factory
Studiophile BX5a (x2)
Akai MPC 2000XL
Numark PT-01 USB
Marshall MXL 990 Condenser Microphone
AKG K240s Headphones
Roland Fantom X6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-26-2010, 05:52 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,665
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

it is called the USER conference for a reason
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:57 AM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
it is called the USER conference for a reason
No it isn't, because there are Digidesign representatives, paid to come here, occasionally showing up to tell users they are doing something wrong and it's not Digidesign's responsibility.

I guess it IS Digidesign's fault. And the proof is the fact that no one shows up to tell me even a part number...
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,665
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Digi has customer service and tech support and your problem should be directed to one of those places.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-27-2010, 12:43 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Well, though I understand that the crackling pot is a pita, albee1952 is right in both cases.
1. this is a user conference, where sometimes we get answers from digi
2. digi003 is a very fine interface, but if they would change all the parts to high-end ones, the price will be tripled at least

By the way, using a real monitor controller has other benefits too. Calibrate the output from the digi003, and leave the pot at that position, than your monitor contoller take care of the rest.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2010, 05:03 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

On digidesign.com, under "Support" in the main menu, the first drop down option that can offer true technical support is called "Support Forum".

"Support Forum" redirects to here, the DUC. This is the official Digidesign support forum.

It is NOT a "user" forum where you're lucky to get answers from Digi. If you think like that, you've been corporate whipped and effectively brainwashed to believe that, as a legitimate user, you're lucky if you ever get any support. That's wrong, and very dangerous for a whole group of buyers to behave like that towards a company that exploits them.


All I'm asking from Digidesign is a freaking part number.
I'm not even asking for a free repair, nor instructions on how to replace the pot. I'm asking for a f***ing part number, for christ sake. DO YOUR JOB, DigiTechSupt!! I'm not being paid to be here and solve the problems YOUR company creates. I'm wasting my time here because you're not doing your job, that you get paid to do with OUR money.

.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-27-2010, 08:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,665
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

You know, there is not a nicer and more relaxed person on the DUC than me but............................Not trying to be a prick here, but the attitude will get you nothing(except maybe banned). Pick up the phone and call them and treat them with respect. If you can't keep a level head with this, then maybe you should just pay other people to take care of this high tech crap so you can act like a spoiled musician. I can promise you are not likely to get part numbers on the USER conference. DUC stands for Digidesign USER Conference. I gave you solutions. If you don't like them, have a nice day.


BTW, try this link and click on the first option entitled TECHNICAL SUPPORT. Scroll down to find phone numbers and links to online email support
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...876&langid=100
it took 2 clicks to get to this page so I guess you need to count to ten and cool off for a while.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack: how to monitor with headphones rberks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 07:19 PM
Crackling Audio & Glitches when using Digi 002 Rack + DP5 darkgoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-23-2007 02:28 PM
Volume from Digi 002 rack too loud. George Siede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2005 04:32 PM
002 Rack Monitor Output Volume Fluctuation rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2005 12:50 AM
HELP with Digi 002 ALT monitor outputs?? NO VOLUME Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2004 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com