Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2021, 04:59 PM
enef enef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Pops clicks

Hello
Apologies as I know this topic is not particularly new but am wanting to describe the process I need to complete each time I open a new and/or previous Pro Tools session (in order for things this run smoothly without clicks and pops.)
Once a session is open, I need to go to my playback engine dialogue and change my buffer - in my case starting at 128 Samples, I swap it to 1024 samples, and click ok. I then have to go in again and change it back to 128 samples. After this process my sessions tend to run smoothly. My cache is about 8 gbs, I don’t check the Ignore Errors box, but I do check the Dynamic Plug in box.
If I don’t do this before starting I get clicks and pops regardless of how I taxing the session might be. This is the curious bit.
I assume various plug-ins are the culprit but what might be going on here that disengages the problem, and are there any permanent and less fiddly solutions?
Am on Pro Tools 12.3.1 on Windows 10 Pro PXST2 i9-10900x 3.70 ghz
32 GB Ram.
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20.
Thanks Enef 🙂
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2021, 09:58 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Pops clicks

Do all AVID recommended optimizations. Latest audio I/O drivers.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2021, 11:41 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: Pops clicks

and make sure that Windows is NOT using the Focusrite as its "default playback device" in Sound>Properties(so Windows and PT don't fight over which program gets to control the interface). Set Windows to use the on-board sound card(which you may already have done, but its worth mentioning)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2021, 04:35 AM
enef enef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pops clicks

Thanks guys. 😊
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clicks and pops tpstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-02-2008 11:33 AM
Getting Pops and Clicks dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-08-2005 06:32 AM
clicks and pops mkalei 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2005 11:26 AM
Pops & Clicks in PT 6.41 TuT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-02-2004 08:57 PM
clicks and pops chrisknot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-23-2004 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com