Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:57 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Hey all,

I just updated from PT 12.7.1 and Yosemite to the new PT 2018.3 and Sierra.
I hear big audio clicks as if my word clock would be out of sync...
When I record, every second or so, there is a small loss (0,1 sec) of audio data.
The mac is a 5.1 Westmere with 32go, with an HDX system.

I cannot find anyone on this forum having the same problem.

Thanks in advance for any help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2018, 02:39 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 552
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Uncheck ignore errors or something like that box in the playback engine setup
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.3.1 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2018, 03:59 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

I already tried this trick : no effect
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:15 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Check your CPU usage for Spiking.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2018, 06:41 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Can't really help you with HDX, but be sure to look through the HDX section of the forum. Pro Tools HDX (Mac)
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2018, 10:03 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Quote:
Originally Posted by o-matic View Post
Hey all,

I just updated from PT 12.7.1 and Yosemite to the new PT 2018.3 and Sierra.
I hear big audio clicks as if my word clock would be out of sync...
When I record, every second or so, there is a small loss (0,1 sec) of audio data.
The mac is a 5.1 Westmere with 32go, with an HDX system.

I cannot find anyone on this forum having the same problem.

Thanks in advance for any help !
Sierra PT 2018.4 was a no go for me, and I'm stuck on Yosemite 12.8.1, with my mac 5,1 (Then HD native Now HDX-2)

Spent almost a week uncovering a major bug, that Avid finally replicated and remarked as 'Critical', so it could be your Mac 5,1 may suffer from also. For me, massive CPU spikes caused pops and clicks in the audio, Had initially suspected clocking, but everything was the same as Yosemite.

I only work at 96/128 buffer, and that's partly the reason for the upgrade to HDX, to have the super small latency in the headphones with larger buffer sizes.

I'd be particularly interested to see how your CPU monitor looks, is it kicking up any AAE buffer, and what's your sample rate and buffer size.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:32 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Thanks guys.
I'll have a look at these spikes.
Toolz, did you try High Sierra by any chance ? Or should it be worse ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2018, 12:28 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Quote:
Originally Posted by o-matic View Post
Thanks guys.
I'll have a look at these spikes.
Toolz, did you try High Sierra by any chance ? Or should it be worse ?
It's a Pro Tools Bug, present in 12.8.3-2018.4, I've tested all versions, to see if I could get happy with Sierra, seemed little point doing going beyond.

This was my issue, with spikes and pop's in the audio (that you won't hear)

https://youtu.be/z82ZrOE0Dq4

Closing (red button) Edit and Mix windows gives correct performance., opening them back up makes the CPU spike.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:29 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 739
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

I've been on Sierra HDX and have gone thru all of the iterations of PT 2018. I haven't had any of those issues, so I don't think it's inherent in that configuration. I also know other people and studios in LA that are running that without that issue. I'd say do some troubleshooting by elimination variables one by one. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:42 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Sierra and ProTools 2018.3, big clicks + audio loss

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
I've been on Sierra HDX and have gone thru all of the iterations of PT 2018. I haven't had any of those issues, so I don't think it's inherent in that configuration. I also know other people and studios in LA that are running that without that issue. I'd say do some troubleshooting by elimination variables one by one. Good luck!
I know, for some people it's good.. but the fact Avid replicated my issue on one of the machines used for 2018.4 qualification, leads me to believe how deep is the testing, and how diverse is the Beta team.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack+ compatible with PT 2018.4 & High Sierra 10.13.4 skizzo FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 03-12-2019 08:56 AM
ProTools 2018 Mac High Sierra Isis Client 4.7.7 Goombot Post - Surround - Video 1 04-08-2018 08:02 AM
Question: Sierra or High Sierra for PTHD 2018.3? johnnyv Pro Tools 2018 25 03-18-2018 08:30 PM
PT HD 2018.1 HDX and High Sierra on Mac Pro Westmere 3,33 drums77 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2018 12:16 PM
High Sierra 10.13.3 PT 2018.1? off the wall macOS 10 02-16-2018 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com