Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2021, 03:53 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Process bucket behavior

Hey all !

I'm having unexpected behavior of the Process section on my S10. I can't figure out what (or if) I can change anything in the user settings...
When I'm in Layout mode, my Dx channels are showing SENDS. I change for INSERTS (i.e.) then choose another layout. When I'm back in Dx layout, my channels show SENDS again. How to make my channels remembering the function to show in Layouts ?

It only happens in Layouts. Everything is behaving normally when nudging or banking the whole mixer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2021, 05:38 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Take a look at Settings > User > Ignore Functions on Layout Recall. It looks like you simply changed the assignment of the function on the Process Module encoders while creating and storing your Layout.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2021, 06:43 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Thanks, Jeff. I looked at this option suspiciously... But no, checked or not, it's the same...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2021, 06:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Understand that the state is persistent. Use Back + a function like Pan (optionally with ALL) to change the Process Module encoder assignments. Now recall your layout. You should notice that the encoders stay on Pan and don't change back to Sends for example.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2021, 02:16 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Yes ! And I've just understand the role of this option.
I can memorise it's state when storing a layout so every layout recall recalls the fonction too...
But is there a way for a layout to remember it's last state ? I've try "Auto-Save Changed Layout on Recall Mode', ... but no go.

By the way, for now and disregarding layouts, every channel always shows SENDS. I don't remember what settings option would change this...

Thanks for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2021, 02:31 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Ok, now layout states are recalled correctly... At least sometimes.

I've set the "Auto-Saved Changed Layout" option to "Save to Current Layout Slot With Function Change".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2021, 07:27 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Eddie is releasing 21.10.1 today as well which includes a number of bug fixes including some for layout knobs.

Regarding process module encoders -> engage ALL then hold the Back switch (arrow) at the bottom of a process module while pressing a function (EQ, DYN, etc) to change all process module encoders.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2022, 07:32 AM
grahamspice grahamspice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Winchester, VA
Posts: 17
Question Re: Process bucket behavior

Follow-up question:

If I set the Process Module encoder to control input gain from an external preamp, is there a way to save that with my session without using Layouts?

I'm teaching how to use the Process Module encoder to students that have not learned about Layouts yet. I consider the assigning of the Process Module encoder to be less advanced, tbh.

Is there a way to save the state of the Process Module encoder with a session without using Layouts? Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2022, 08:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Process bucket behavior

Yes.

Before you store your layout, or after you've stored - simply recall the layout then ->
Hold the back button (left pointing arrow) while pressing a function - such as Sends. You can do this with ALL engaged if you want all strips to remember Input on the process knob for example. Use the page switches to find the specific parameter you want.

Store the layout.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5-MC “Bucket” MarcOFB System 5 0 03-11-2020 01:38 PM
OT Bucket corp General Discussion 8 09-14-2013 06:09 PM
empty bucket for D Command? UltraJay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2005 09:52 AM
P4 runs like a bucket of crap Bonez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-04-2004 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com