Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2004, 07:48 AM
karldrei karldrei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default Setting up microphone on DIGI001

My condensor mic is connected to the microphone input at the front of the DIGI001, with phantom power on.

When I try to record I get quite low input levels (gain control on DIGI001 wide open) and it seems that it is only recording in mono, thoug I am recording on a stereo audio track.

Am I doing something wrong here, or is this just normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2004, 08:01 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Setting up microphone on DIGI001

1 mic = MONO unless you are using a stereo mic, which it sounds like you are NOT.

Try a MONO track....

Try a different cable. Make sure it is a good one...

Try the other Pre... Compare...

Good luck!

-Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2004, 04:00 PM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Setting up microphone on DIGI001

Make sure that the pad on the Digi001 is off and also that the pad on the mic (if it has one) is also off.
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2004, 04:11 PM
optymusblu optymusblu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta,G.A.
Posts: 221
Default Re: Setting up microphone on DIGI001

make sure the -db is released out on the front of the interface
__________________
Learning,learning,and more learning!
THANKS TO THE DUC!
****OptymusBlu****
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2004, 04:15 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Setting up microphone on DIGI001

Quote:
make sure the -db is released out on the front of the interface
Yes, that is the PAD mentioned above
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2004, 07:05 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Setting up microphone on DIGI001

You need two mics to record in stereo, stereo is two tracks, one left one right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confusion when it comes to setting up a microphone Tastypants Getting Started 3 12-06-2013 07:14 PM
Setting Up The Microphone leecappella Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 10-24-2010 12:09 AM
Microphone Problems With Digi001 Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-06-2005 07:33 PM
Setting up Pro tools 5.1.1.330 with the Digi001 ca jaccob79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-11-2004 07:24 AM
Setting up G4 for digi001 PTLE new kid in town 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-21-2002 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com