Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2008, 06:08 PM
Jasari149 Jasari149 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default mBox2 + Roland Juno-106

I'm running a Juno-106 through the mBox2 for recording (mono). I have it plugged into the ln1. I can hear it through my headphones and it sounds fine; however, as soon as I record-enable the track, there is all this crackling and popping. I tried this with ln2 and the same thing happened. I haven't had any problems with any other instruments I've used.

With that said, I'm assuming that there is something wrong with the Juno-106. Has anyone experienced anything like this? Would anyone be able to diagnose the problem with the 106? (I've asked just about everywhere else - including Roland US Service Support - and had no luck, so I figured I would ask here).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2008, 03:40 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: mBox2 + Roland Juno-106

Can you plug your 106 into something else? Maybe a hi-fi system?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:00 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: mBox2 + Roland Juno-106

Quote:
Originally Posted by accession View Post
Can you plug your 106 into something else? Maybe a hi-fi system?
If you do, please make sure to turn the volume down. Sythesizers through hi-fi systems can definitely blow out a coil or two.

But your problem sounds odd. You say it sounds fine in your headphones. Are you also listening to it through the headphones when you are recording?

And when you say you have tried other instruments, can you please tell us what they were? And what are you monitoring through other than the headphones?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland Juno 60 Vintage Analog Synth - Juno-60 FREE SHIPPING nexis Buy & Sell 4 03-28-2013 02:02 AM
Roland Juno Di - Midi ( Via USB to computer ) Not working. j.muttathu MIDI 0 08-05-2012 05:00 PM
Roland JUNO Gi and Pro Tools SE. Laurenz Roth Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 04-05-2012 03:17 AM
Trying to get 003 with protools 8 to work wtih Roland Juno-Gi and Orbit lupodwdm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-19-2011 10:45 PM
Roland Juno-G with Pro Tools midiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2007 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com