Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-24-2004, 05:51 PM
lopper lopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Got it now, THANKS!
The default was already set for stereo when I first installed Bidule so now I just unchecked, then rechecked the box and it's fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:17 AM
GoatInc GoatInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Need some help here.

I have ProTools LE 6.1.1 (Digi002R), running on XP.

I tried the settings in the first post in this topic several times, but the plogue program just makes my computer hang.

Offcourse I'm doing something wrong, plogue works with you guys, so it should work overhere too

I opened the default Rewire layout, dragged "PhatSynth" onto the patchbay, connected MIDI wire, connected audio wires, created an aux track in ProTools, select Rewire output, MIDI output ...

Any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:53 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
I opened the default Rewire layout, dragged "PhatSynth" onto the patchbay, connected MIDI wire, connected audio wires, created an aux track in ProTools, select Rewire output, MIDI output ...

Any ideas ?
If you want Plogue to work in rewire mode, you need to do the stuff in the first post in the correct order - i.e. you open Plogue by inserting the Plogue Rewire Device in your Protools aux track (in the same way you'd insert an EQ)

Don't open Plogue first and then try and connect it to protools, it won't be in Rewire mode.

Note that at the end of my " INITIAL BIDULE SETUP" section i've got "quit Bidule".
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-26-2004, 09:11 AM
GoatInc GoatInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Ok, Rewire tab visible in preferences

I followed all the steps again.
This time I could choose Plogue in multichannel ... so I thought it was going to work.

But as I click on the "connector" (forgot the name), my computer hangs ...
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:54 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

OK, you may want to try the Bidule User's Forum , there could be some XP stuff I don't know about - I've only done it on OSX. The Plogue guys at the forum are really helpful.

Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:40 AM
GoatInc GoatInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi,

my computer doesn't hang anymore

The solution:

"first make sure that PT is closed.
start Bidule in standalone, go to Edit/Preferences then to the ReWire
tab, choose "Use alternate ReWire bridge" by clicking on the
checkbox, click the Apply button then close Bidule.

re-start PT and do what's needed for ReWire. You'll need to create the
aux track+select the ReWire output before launching Bidule otherwise
it won't work. we're adding some code in 0.6602 so the sequence
you describe will also work to some extent.

( http://www.plogue.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2279#2279 )


Greetz
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-03-2004, 05:35 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi all, just updated the first post in this thread for the new 6602 version, setup is slightly different.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:39 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools


OK, now it's really easy :

Made a pdf with pix for my students on how to setup Plogue Bidule as a Rewire Slave to Protools :
Get it here (628k download) :

http://people.cofa.unsw.edu.au/staff...idulev6602.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-27-2004, 11:05 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

WHOA!

Simon, this pdf is awesome! the world gets a little bit brighter with you

great work!

best
mindnoise
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:30 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi all -
On a few other posts here and elsewhere, people have been getting problems with PT 6.4 not recognising stereo channels from Bidule, only mono :

See : here and here

So the answer is : UNCHECK "Rewire Stereo Channels" in the Plogue preferences (Rewire), click the apply button, re-open and THEN check the box again.

EDIT: This only needs to be done once, apparently

Just a temporary workaround till the next version I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
plogue bidule output on 001 kmcou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2004 07:21 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com