Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2011, 01:12 AM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 645
Default Stupid MIDI question

I avoid midi as a rule but today I must deal with a session with a long improvised keith jarret like composition. I assumed I would be able to separate the single track into several "movements" just like audio regions but I cannot seem to separate the regions (for the purpose of exporting them to other tracks or exporting them, in the edit window. I've just had more than cursory look at the manual but its not helping . Of course I can just select portions and have them play the external midi and record onto separate audio tracks but there must be a better way to do this. Any midi advice pointers appreciated

B
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2023.12, RME UFX, Mac studio and a bunch of nice noise makers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2011, 05:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Stupid MIDI question

Any real reason why you want to do this? Maybe play different piano patches or use different effects? If different effects then you could use automation to bring things in and out, and if it's different piano patches just put in program changes in the MIDI stream. On the other hand if you just want to add some space between different sections you could insert blank measures in the MIDI stream. One way I've done that is to put notes in with zero velocity for the length of time I want silence.

Of course you could just split the MIDI stream into various sections and put those on different tracks like you mentioned. If it works why change it? I deal with MIDI a lot and that's the way I generally roll. It all depends on exactly what you are trying to achieve artistically with the piece.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:49 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,110
Default Re: Stupid MIDI question

MIDI regions can be cut up and exported exactly the same way audio regions can. Select the regions track view, select and separate just as you would with audio. Open the Regions bin, select the regions you want to export, and select the appropriate command from the Regions bin menu.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2023.12 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 13.6.3 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2023.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2011, 11:31 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Stupid MIDI question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b mcgibney View Post
I avoid midi as a rule but today I must deal with a session with a long improvised keith jarret like composition. I assumed I would be able to separate the single track into several "movements" just like audio regions but I cannot seem to separate the regions (for the purpose of exporting them to other tracks or exporting them, in the edit window. I've just had more than cursory look at the manual but its not helping . Of course I can just select portions and have them play the external midi and record onto separate audio tracks but there must be a better way to do this. Any midi advice pointers appreciated

B
I think you are probably trying to separate while in velocity/notes or another playlist besides midi regions. ff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:56 AM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 645
Default Re: Stupid MIDI question

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
I think you are probably trying to separate while in velocity/notes or another playlist besides midi regions. ff
Ha , I new there was a trick. Yes I was not in regions mode. Thanks for the pointer.

B
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2023.12, RME UFX, Mac studio and a bunch of nice noise makers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid but simple question about MIDI "humanization" in LE stpete111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-26-2008 06:11 AM
Probably a stupid MIDI editing question... nickdahl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2008 10:54 PM
General Midi Question and another stupid question... imcivor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2007 02:39 PM
Stupid Midi question..Can I daisychain? El CaCa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-18-2003 10:12 AM
stupid (?) midi question fro a midiot steve_o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-20-2000 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com