Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:43 AM
Stylee Stylee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default I think this is a dumb question...

I'm sorry to be such a "noob" but I can't figure this out for some reason. I think I am missing something obvious...

How come my tracks are all in mono when I hear them back? This is specifically for midi because I think i know how to do stereo with audio, but I think that involves creating two tracks- am I right there? So with midi- since I am not doing two tracks for the same intrument (that would be pointless) what do I need to do to hear it in stereo?

Again, I'm sorry for such an amateur question- please clear up my confusion!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:08 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I think this is a dumb question...

Well, first you have to be monitoring in stereo...

...then:

There are stereo and mono tracks.

If your source is stereo (i.e. a stereo softsynth like XPand or Sampletank), then you would use a stereo track. If the source is mono (i.e. vocals, guitar, bass) then you would use a mono track and use the pan controls to place audio where you wanted to hear it in the stereo field.

Lots more info on the basics of recording/mixing over at
The Project Studio Handbook.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2007, 11:26 PM
Stylee Stylee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: I think this is a dumb question...

I just figured out the problem... my headphones are broken. I don't use them for anything else but protools, which is why I didn't notice :-( That's a dumb solution to my dumb problem haha

Ah well, now I know
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Really Dumb Question KMcK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-14-2011 04:08 PM
Dumb question Ugo26 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 12-07-2009 04:13 AM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
dumb question rigg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-19-2005 09:00 AM
dumb question about L1 and L1-DLA Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-07-2004 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com