Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2011, 03:28 PM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 256
Default PT10 m-powered work with old G5 Mac?

can i run g5 mac with 10.6 mac OS and PT 10 m-powered?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2011, 03:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT10 m-powered work with old G5 Mac?

hell to the no
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2011, 05:42 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: PT10 m-powered work with old G5 Mac?

I don't think PT10 has an M-Powered version yet.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2011, 08:40 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,835
Default Re: PT10 m-powered work with old G5 Mac?

The G5 will not run anything after PT8, and also will not run Snow Leopard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will PT10 work with an HD set up or do you need PTHD10? Andy Brook Pro Tools 10 4 12-18-2015 04:28 AM
Will the PC work with PT10 (non- HD version)? Dopamine ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 09-18-2014 11:30 PM
When Will PT10 Work with Windows 8? ianbee Windows 7 07-15-2013 10:13 AM
Replacing M-Powered with PT10 bootbun Windows 5 06-07-2013 04:16 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 07:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com