Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:35 AM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

Now if anyone has any suggestions about getting my DIGI002R hardware working under Windows 7 via Bootcamp I'd appreciate it.

It all works fine in MacOSX 1.06.5 but the moment I reboot into Windows 7 I can no longer get the new install of ProTools 9 working because at the moment all ProTools sees, in Windows, is my BlackMagic Designs Intensity card's audio I/O and doesn't see the DIGI002R at all.
Windows 7 does see it and I can select it as part of the Windows audio hardware.

I've tried uninstalling the BMD card but that just left me without any hardware that ProTools 9 could see.

Obviously ProTools is better running under Mac OSX but occasionally I need to go to the darkside (Windows) and to have ProTools there and operating if I need it would be useful... it worked fine via Bootcamp with ProTools 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:46 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

Have you downloaded and installed the appropriate drivers?

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=379411
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:08 PM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default Re: ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

Yes, I installed the DIGI002 Rack drivers for ProTools 9.
Having installed it under Mac OSX 10.6.4 and needing to do that to get it working I was aware of the need for driver installation.
It's only under Win 7 on the same machine in Bootcamp I have this problem.
Here's AVID's reply from my request for tech support on this issue...

"Thanks for making a contact to AVID AUDIO CUSTOMER SUCCESS APAC.

Regards to the issue, unfortunately there is not much information for bootcamp configuration, as it is not offcially supported for Pro Tools 9. You might have better information in DUC http://duc.avid.com/index.php"

Not much SUCCESS there so I'm taking their advice and asking the real experts!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:03 PM
rogga_bogga
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

I have not had first experience with this, but from what I've heard there is a problem with using firewire interfaces in bootcamp.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2010, 06:31 PM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default Re: ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

I've been using the DIGI002R via firewire under Bootcamp since 2006 without any problems. Even have had a DV Deck daisychained off it again all working fine.

As I posted above, ProTools 8.0.4 was working quite happily under Windows 7 under bootcamp.
Also the Sound Control Panel in Windows 7 can see and select the DIGI002R as it's audio I/O device offering any of the analogue or digital I/Os. All this with the new ProTools 9 drivers installed.

The only software that can't see it in Windows is ProTools 9, it's a very weird problem.

If I use the 'n' key while ProTools is launching the Playback Engine dialogue only offers the BMD card's audio, not even a drop down for ProTools Aggregate I/O.

An extremely frustrating and time wasting problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2010, 07:04 PM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default Re: ProTools 9 under Bootcamp Win7 - no DIGI002R

Well after some uninstall/reinstall and reboot each time processes ProTools 9 is now working under Bootcamp with my DIGI002R and Windows 7.

It was a driver installation issue, although I had, in theory, installed the ProTools 9 DIGI002/033R drivers they hadn't installed correctly. Probably a fault of my own making.

Nice to have it functioning and also to be able to use the 002R with Vegas 10 when I need it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headphone output problem on macbook pro BOOTCAMP windows XP Protools 10 illution macOS 5 07-06-2016 01:59 PM
Running Protools 6.9 on MacBook Pro using Bootcamp CARNIVALMUSIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2008 05:21 PM
question regarding protools bootcamp mac and windows color me bad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-21-2008 05:56 PM
Installing Protools HD on bootcamp Windows XP peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-28-2008 07:56 AM
ProTools + Macbook (intel-mac) + WinXp (bootcamp)? ssound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2006 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com