Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2010, 02:37 PM
Johnny2Laps Johnny2Laps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 139
Default Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

How's it going?

HD system?

Can't imagine they are qualified yet, but one would never be able to figure that out using the Avid website.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2010, 02:45 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny2Laps View Post
How's it going?

HD system?

Can't imagine they are qualified yet, but one would never be able to figure that out using the Avid website.
They haven't started shipping yet...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:14 PM
mwandmacher mwandmacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

I got one this week because of an emergency failure on my old system. TONS of problems with the Westmere MacPro so far. Memory issues, RTAS issues, sessions not loading, can't handle high voice counts, freeze-ups - you name it. And I'm not so sure these new MacPros are friendly with older expansion chassis.

I can barely work. Have to run the system in its most minimized state to even keep a session open for more than a half hour or so before having to restart.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:10 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,443
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Hi. Pro Tools 8.1x & Magma PE6R4-i ?
Apple or 3rd party ram?
Mixed ram?
Which New Mac Pro?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:03 AM
mwandmacher mwandmacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

PT 8.0.4 (which is more stable on the Westmere machine), PCIe to PCI PE6R4, Apple RAM (all the same). Tried 3rd party RAM, made no difference. 8-core @ 2.4 GHz.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:37 PM
Iker Iker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Now this is the annoying part, ALL THE LITERATURE suggests that the compatibility dependence falls on the OS, Avid impossible site doesn't mention computers qualified anymore, magma states no drivers are needed for Macs and compatibility depends on the cards being supported by MacOS.

Bit the bullet too with a 12 core, waiting for the chassis to arrive. the worries build...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:43 PM
drBill drBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Man, glad I snapped up one of the last Nehalem 8 cores yesterday. I'm going to run a chassis too, no need here for any more stress or hassles than normal.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:11 PM
roundbadge roundbadge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drBill View Post
Man, glad I snapped up one of the last Nehalem 8 cores yesterday. I'm going to run a chassis too, no need here for any more stress or hassles than normal.

I did the exact same thing a few minutes ago Bill
Got a Mac refurb


..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:23 PM
MARVINBASS's Avatar
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 892
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwandmacher View Post
I got one this week because of an emergency failure on my old system. TONS of problems with the Westmere MacPro so far. Memory issues, RTAS issues, sessions not loading, can't handle high voice counts, freeze-ups - you name it. And I'm not so sure these new MacPros are friendly with older expansion chassis.

I can barely work. Have to run the system in its most minimized state to even keep a session open for more than a half hour or so before having to restart.

I heard that it's default, boots in 64bit. Maybe that's the problem?
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 3.2GHz 6 Core
32GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk2 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
Second System
Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz 6-core Xeon E5-1650v2
32GB RAM
1 - HDX
1 - Avid Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis
1 - HD 8X8 Interface

MARVINBASS Digital Audio, LLC
Ex PT Beta Tester
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:21 PM
drBill drBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Default Re: Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roundbadge View Post
I did the exact same thing a few minutes ago Bill
Got a Mac refurb


..
I got mine at RSPE. I'm going to be running a chassis, so I figured paying 300 or so more would be worth the support if things go sideways. Not that they ever would do that.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma xpansionx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-21-2011 12:24 PM
Slot placement in MacPro Westmere Rikk Pro Tools 9 0 11-18-2010 07:27 PM
Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R Brian in Charlotte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-10-2010 07:56 PM
Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere Bassturbator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-25-2010 09:21 AM
Running VI's in PT8 on a MacPro hosea88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-25-2009 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com