Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:30 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Here is the i/o

And as you see on the above pix all adat out says n/a
Thanks. Please post a picture of the Bus tab. My guess is the ADAT outputs are not properly assigned.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:40 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Did you try this step for step?

-Ensure Clarity is configured to receive S/PDIF input
-Play back in Pro Tools and see if Clarify receives the signal
Cllarity only have Drive or usb and under drive it says optical as seen in the pictures. I thought we could use the optical ports on carbon now with the new firmware to send optical and or adat.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Thanks. Please post a picture of the Bus tab. My guess is the ADAT outputs are not properly assigned.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6B879CA9-ADEF-4639-AF93-0EC440D2DC52.jpg (72.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:47 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Cllarity only have Drive or usb and under drive it says optical as seen in the pictures. I thought we could use the optical ports on carbon now with the new firmware to send optical and or adat.
From the image you sent, the Clarity appears to be locked to Optical being fed by Carbon. So, that's great. The issue now seems to be that you don't have busses mapped in I/O Setup properly. Once you fix that, Pro Tools will route Optical S/PDIF signal via ADAT 1: 1-2 over to the Clarity. And, hopefully it's properly received so you see metering activity.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Next pic adat pops up a bit below too so cant get a picture with all adat as far as I know.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BA87C92E-FC82-44CE-B685-5F4F2BF3CA03.jpg (81.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:50 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

So how do i route this? Thats what i been trying since thursday

I am a music producer and usually we have intern wizzards but due to covid we have to do this ourselves and still dont get why no one can call and just log into our mac and set this up right after all I do a helluva lot for avid and this is greek to me
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Here are even more adat under bus with n/a after adat text.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5415CCC1-A38C-4525-99A8-3815007B7169.jpg (73.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-10-2021, 03:02 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
So how do i route this? Thats what i been trying since thursday

I am a music producer and usually we have intern wizzards but due to covid we have to do this ourselves and still dont get why no one can call and just log into our mac and set this up right after all I do a helluva lot for avid and this is greek to me
Every bus in that screenshot, except MON L-R, is not mapped to a hardware output. If that's the case for all the other paths (hidden in the screenshot) then this is why you aren't getting digital output from Carbon. This session has a lot of extra paths that aren't relevant to Carbon. I need to see pictures or video of the entire I/O Setup > Bus tab showing every path. So, you'll need to scroll so I can see all of the mappings. It looks like you just don't have things mapped correctly yet.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-10-2021, 03:16 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Every bus in that screenshot, except MON L-R, is not mapped to a hardware output. If that's the case for all the other paths (hidden in the screenshot) then this is why you aren't getting digital output from Carbon. This session has a lot of extra paths that aren't relevant to Carbon. I need to see pictures or video of the entire I/O Setup > Bus tab showing every path. So, you'll need to scroll so I can see all of the mappings. It looks like you just don't have things mapped correctly yet.
We only use the Dsub 8 in 8 out. Not the preamps etc. And those 8 goes to 2 x Flock audio PATCH 32/32 and we have to so we use the ins and outs when we need to make a vocal chain or any chain as we have over 70 high end outboards so is there any easier way like it is on our Apollo X 8P units? We just do a delete all paths and default them again on in/out/bus?

If not what video do you need me to film? As i said this is NOT my thing and both carbons act the same (10.000 dollars) and cant get a optical port to send as easy as the X series which are much less $.

What do i need to do exactly? 6 days and still nothing! Thanks BTW
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-10-2021, 03:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

First part
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 70A42E4D-FF08-478C-AA31-E383E53CB9F6.jpg (72.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC Clarity X antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 05-02-2018 10:32 AM
TC Clarity M priorytools Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 09-08-2016 02:10 PM
Is anyone using Clarity X? antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 03-08-2016 07:15 AM
Mic clarity bannerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2004 10:07 AM
Clarity in mixes citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 06-20-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com