Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-30-2021, 09:30 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: Meters but no sound suddenly

I actually was using headphones recently. I guess it's possible the output changed to them? I've had them unplugged though so not sure why it wouldn't revert back. Good catch. Now I have to figure out how to get it back to normal

UPDATE. I clicked on the PH 7/8 (under the software playback row in Totalmix) and i was able to change that to analog 1/2. It didnt look like something I could click on but sure enough it was. I included the screenshot of it. Well thank you for your help and hopefully this can help someone else out in the future.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 12 screen.jpg (63.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2021, 09:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,445
Default Re: Meters but no sound suddenly

Hey great, invoice is in the mail.

Man it's hard to remember Totalmix and I have UAD Console on the brain. This RME stuff is so configurable, if you want to get really confused see what happens when bezerk MIDI programming changes lots of an RME setup on you.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2021, 11:52 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: Meters but no sound suddenly

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
I actually was using headphones recently. I guess it's possible the output changed to them? I've had them unplugged though so not sure why it wouldn't revert back. Good catch. Now I have to figure out how to get it back to normal

UPDATE. I clicked on the PH 7/8 (under the software playback row in Totalmix) and i was able to change that to analog 1/2. It didnt look like something I could click on but sure enough it was. I included the screenshot of it. Well thank you for your help and hopefully this can help someone else out in the future.
You have to make any assignment changes, TotalMix is not going to automatically revert any setting. You may want to set up Snapshots of different scenarios that you use and a Workspace. I have one Workspace and 8 Snapshots within it and several other Snapshots saved individually. You can have up tp 8 Snapshots in a Workspace and, of course, as many separate Snapshots or Workspaces with different Snapshots you want. Just recall what you want when you want. I also got RME's ARC USB Controller and programmed that the way I want. Take a look at one, it's worth every penny.

You can also use the Matrix to see what is assigned where and change assignments there.

One of the great things about TotalMix's Loopback feature is that you can use any of the Software Playback channels, send that to a Hardware Output and Loop that back to its corresponding Hardware Input channel so that it presents the signal to, say, Microsoft Teams or Zoom - and the channel you use doesn't have to have anything attached to it. For example, a Send from Pro Tools to ADAT 1 in TotalMix's Software Playback, assigned to ADAT 1 Hardware Output, Looped back to ADAT 1 Hardware Input - and no ADAT hardware needed.

While TotalMix is and can be a brain bender, it's worth getting to know and, as Darryl mentioned, RME has some tutorials that are very helpful.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 10-31-2021 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound suddenly stops JerryA Pro Tools 11 29 07-31-2015 04:09 PM
No sound Suddenly Trouble bifbangpow Pro Tools 11 8 12-10-2014 04:33 PM
Sound disappears suddenly sytrusze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-07-2011 07:33 PM
Suddenly no sound from C24!!! Theo ICON & C|24 0 10-11-2010 03:39 AM
...suddenly there was NO SOUND Vinseph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2002 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com