Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2011, 06:51 PM
saeblee saeblee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nashville
Posts: 206
Default Someone please help! Edit views....

This is driving me crazy...please someone help me. I thought this was a PT9 problem with function of group selections, but apparently not...

How to recreate..
In the edit window...
Session open with several tracks...no groups....
Scroll up/down with mouse anywhere in the session.....
Touch the top track (in the name area)....
The view automatically shifts to show a few tracks above it, moving the view/screen placement of my track at lower position... I'm constantly getting slowed down by this.

It places blue boxes around those track names when it happens....

It's aggrevating the heck out of me...please tell me I'm not crazy...I've been running PT for 10 years and I feel like an idiot right now....

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:40 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Someone please help! Edit views....

I can't seem to recreate this issue...
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:19 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default Re: Someone please help! Edit views....

do you have d-command or ICON hooked up to your system?
the blue box usually means the channels are currently being displayed in the channel stripe of the d-command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2011, 01:30 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: Someone please help! Edit views....

Any controller, actually. I have the Frontier Designs devices, Tranzport and Alphatrack, and I see this behaviour with both of them. It usually puts the blue box round a group of 8 tracks since that's the amount the devices can address at any one time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:51 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Someone please help! Edit views....

Quote:
Originally Posted by saeblee View Post
This is driving me crazy...please someone help me. I thought this was a PT9 problem with function of group selections, but apparently not...

How to recreate..
In the edit window...
Session open with several tracks...no groups....
Scroll up/down with mouse anywhere in the session.....
Touch the top track (in the name area)....
The view automatically shifts to show a few tracks above it, moving the view/screen placement of my track at lower position... I'm constantly getting slowed down by this.

It places blue boxes around those track names when it happens....

It's aggrevating the heck out of me...please tell me I'm not crazy...I've been running PT for 10 years and I feel like an idiot right now....

Thanks!
NOt at studio now, but check your preferences under "controller banking" or something like that. ff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:38 AM
saeblee saeblee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nashville
Posts: 206
Default Re: Someone please help! Edit views....

I bet that is the problem....I'm using a new Oxygen 49 controller....I'll check and see if I can changes those features.

Thanks! I started thinking that some of my old plugs were causing some weird glitches or something.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I have both Edit and Mix views on dual-monitor? lanstrad Pro Tools 9 15 06-02-2011 11:28 AM
Gap between edit window views and regions synth999 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-26-2011 11:26 PM
Automation Views Geenome20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2007 03:43 PM
Getting Edit/Plugins Views on 2nd monitor? 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-01-2005 10:23 AM
Views on Smack! Tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-22-2004 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com