Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2020, 05:19 AM
voiceoverman voiceoverman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default ProTools First cannot change sampling rate

I have used PT10 for some time in VO work, no issues changing sampling and bit rate.

Just downloaded ProTools first, and found it seems to be stuck on the default sampling rate of 48K 24 bit. Every time I try and change it to 96K in playback engine, it reverts back to 48K within seconds. I have tried all the obvious things, such as making the change before opening a new track, logging out, and back in again, but it reverts back to 48K 24 bit every time.

Is it fixed at this sampling rate? (I thought it could be used at 96K, but I maybe wrong?)

Gear: MacBook Pro - Catalina, 10.15.7
SSL 2 interface.

I have tried other software (and can record in 96K and higher without problems).

Any advice appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2020, 05:22 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,430
Default Re: ProTools First cannot change sampling rate

This might be one of PTF limitations as it is a free ”try out PT before buying”.

You can just google the limitations and look at Avids comparison page
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2020, 05:24 AM
voiceoverman voiceoverman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools First cannot change sampling rate

Thanks for replying. You are probably right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2020, 05:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,430
Default Re: ProTools First cannot change sampling rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by voiceoverman View Post
Thanks for replying. You are probably right.

Sorry I was wrong
If you look here https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison it says 32 bit and 96 khz with PT First (Hardware dependant) so you shiuld be able to use up to 96 KHz.

Let me know if you cant grt there and I will get someone to troubleshoot this. I would start a brand kew session at 96Khz and try that with nothing except that new session and make it a session you save on the harddrive as I am bad at using the cloud with too much issues. We have Ultimate here and a big studio so First is not my fortι. Again sorry for the confusion from me.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2020, 07:53 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: ProTools First cannot change sampling rate

A possible reason is some other app or macOS itself is using the device at 48 kHz. Make sure it's not set to be the default sound output in Audio/MIDI setup.

I hope you are aware of the problems that many users run into with Pro Tools First cloud project storage (look at all the posts on DUC for a start). And if you need to collaborate with other Pro Tools users you can't do that with exchanging standard Pro Tools sessions which First does not support. I would not be risking losing hard work on First and it's cloud projects, I would use Pro Tools (standard) with Sessions or just about any other DAW.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-06-2020 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot change sampling rate in ProTools First voiceoverman Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 03-31-2021 03:14 PM
PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog BCnSTL Pro Tools 11 3 03-18-2014 04:23 PM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Bit-Rate and Sampling Frequency change of a session??? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 07:11 AM
How to Change A Session's Sampling Rate homegirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-17-2007 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com