Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2011, 03:32 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Modify iMac

What is the name of the company that puts second hard drive into iMacs?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:59 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Check owc. Aka other world computing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:24 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,821
Default Re: Modify iMac

Here's the link to that page:

http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/turnkey/iMac_2010_27


Keep in mind that in the Imacs with 2 hard drives, one of them must be an SSD drive, which is nice, but more expensive.

Also, if you have the new 2011 version that just came out, there are issues with trying to add hard drives. The 2010 ones are okay.

If you have a 2010 one, you might think about having them add the E-Sata port rather than the second hard drive if you find the SSD's are too expensive.

If you have the 2011 one, you may just leave it alone, as the thunderbolt ports may provide ways for other solutions pretty soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2011, 03:58 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Modify iMac

Thanx for the replies!

NST7, the point about the thunderbolt connection is a valid one. I hope the peripherals become available soon.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:13 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: Modify iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Also, if you have the new 2011 version that just came out, there are issues with trying to add hard drives. The 2010 ones are okay.
Interesting. Wasn't aware that this became a problem with the newest 2011 models. But like you said, the thunderbolt ports are going to make this a non-issue once there are peripherals available.

Just an FYI for anyone considering doing this themselves, The 2010 models do not include a mounting bracket for the second drive unless they are ordered from apple with an SSD installed. The workaround is double sided tape, putting the SSD in an optical bay caddy and removing your optical drive, or adding an ESATA port. The 2010 models actually have 3 SATA ports, so you could theoretically have [1 HDD + 2 SSDs] or [1 HDD + 1 SSD and 1 eSATA port] if you remove the optical drive.

The late 2009 model (very first 27" imacs) do not have the extra SATA port, so you'd need to remove the optical drive and replace it with either an SSD or hack in an eSATA port.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:27 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: Modify iMac

Wow -

definitely read this before buying a 2011 imac!

http://blog.macsales.com/10146-apple...s-on-new-imacs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2011, 06:31 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,234
Default Re: Modify iMac

^^^ Update to this......Further Explanation.
http://blog.macsales.com/10206-furth...e-restrictions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2011, 02:00 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: Modify iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Wow -

definitely read this before buying a 2011 imac!

http://blog.macsales.com/10146-apple...s-on-new-imacs

I don't understand why this is such a big deal ?
Any apple service store with be able to replace a failed disk.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2011, 05:08 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 223
Default Re: Modify iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I don't understand why this is such a big deal ?
Any apple service store with be able to replace a failed disk.
Right, I think the distinction here has two dimensions. The first is adding not replacing a drive. The second is the new proprietary cabling and drive firmware with the newest iMacs. At the university where I work, I direct and purchase all of the computer labs (about 53 facilities and 1000 computers) Three of the facilities have iMacs (others are Dells and Mac Pros) I am not a fan of the iMac - too difficult to maintain - very time consuming to do things we can get done quickly on Mac Pros and even Mac BOOK Pros.

-D
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2011, 06:02 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I don't understand why this is such a big deal ?
Any apple service store with be able to replace a failed disk.
As mentioned it's a bigger deal for guys like me. I'm over 100 miles from the nearest apple store. I have no problem taking apart a computer to swap hd's. I don't want to drive 100 to have them do something I could have done myself. Also it's the fact you can't buy just any hard drive. You would have to purchase it direct from apple. If they'll even sell you one. So it's that they're making a part essentially proprietary. But for what reason?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL Metro - Can't modify or add sounds - Mac OS X mlehijones Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-25-2013 07:11 PM
Can Pro Tools 9 midi modify? jorg Pro Tools 9 3 11-30-2010 01:32 AM
group "modify" bug travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-27-2007 09:23 AM
modify midi tempo jonathan.ithilien MIDI 1 03-31-2007 01:47 PM
Modify DIGI GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2007 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com