Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:38 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

I know this must be simple but I can't figure it out or find the answer. I recorded my guitar using 2 mics and blended them to taste (volume) and I want to combine the 2 tracks to one track.

How do I do this?

Thanks.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

record them to one track; obviously that audio track needs to have a buss input that your two tracks are feeding
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2006, 05:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,696
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

or select the output for both tracks to a mono buss, create a new audio track with the input set to the same buss-record enable this new track and go.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2006, 01:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

Quote:
or select the output for both tracks to a mono buss, create a new audio track with the input set to the same buss-record enable this new track and go.
Didn't I just say that?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2006, 02:33 AM
HotRats_Reloded HotRats_Reloded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 86
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

or solo the two tracks bounce to disk and then import the bounced file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2006, 04:13 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

I did set the output to Bus 13 i.e and created a new audio track with the input set to Bus 13 and there was no signal in the new track. What did I do wrong?
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2006, 04:15 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 2 Tracks to One - Need Help Please

You need to record arm the track and be in "Input Only" monitoring mode (alt + k) to get signal on playback.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10: Import tracks with overlay+match tracks not working Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 12-02-2011 09:06 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com