Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2000, 12:30 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default tempos over 300?

Is there any way to set the tempo in PT higher than 300? I was able to work around it by setting the half note to the beat, but it would be nice to set tempo to any value (at least up to something past 300 - maybe max out at 999?)


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2000, 08:37 AM
Yaro Yaro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 63
Default Re: tempos over 300?

Mike,

You must be SUPER-HUMAN. Can You even think THAT fast???

Yaro
__________________
www.cmy.pl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2000, 11:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: tempos over 300?

Currently, 300 bpm is the max value for the tempo window/slider. Although there are situations that could warrant higher values (drum & bass for example), I do not know if there are any plans to increase it.

Brent

[This message has been edited by DigiTechSupt (edited November 17, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help matching different tempos lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-05-2009 11:08 PM
Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session?? jayrussell Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 09:10 PM
Using different tempos in the same session johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-10-2008 05:55 PM
match Tempos ModaRecords Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-07-2005 05:03 PM
Drawing tempos? regis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-09-2001 02:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com