Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2021, 07:59 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Hi all, on the chance there is a pro tools MTRX fan that might see this on a Sunday and kindly help - I am sure this is easy to solve, its just me, PS I have googled for an hour and tried all the advice.

I purchased last week a HD Native thunderbolt unit which is connected via a TB2 to TB3 adapter to my Intel Mac mini Big Sur 11.3.1; the HD Native box has a digilink cable from its port 1 to port 1 of MTRX Studio.

The Dadman app sees the MTRX studio via ethernet. Tick.

Mac mini Big Sur 11.3.1 sees the HD Native thunderbolt connected (when I check system information). Tick

My iLOK cloud account shows digilink io licence is active. Tick

PT-U loads fine. Tick

But when I check in PTU "Setup/Hardware" there is no MTRX Studio visible, only PT aggregate and Mac mini speaker.

Any help appreciated! thanks. H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2021, 08:49 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 940
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Most likely the HD Driver is being blocked by macOS security settings. Go to System Preferences->Security & Privacy->General and see if there is a prompt to allow the driver to run. If not, you may need to reinstall it and keep a look out for a pop-up window asking you to allow the driver access to the system. There have been a few threads of people that were having problems with the system not showing the pop-up, or giving the prompt to allow the driver. A search of this forum should turn up some additional info and advice if that's the case.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2021, 10:45 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Thanks Scott will try this....nope, systempref|security does not show any blocks...will keep searching...

Interesting that the Dadman app shows a RED triangle against the Digilink 1 row in the routing matrix

Last edited by Hud; 06-20-2021 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2021, 12:55 PM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 70
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hud View Post
Hi all, on the chance there is a pro tools MTRX fan that might see this on a Sunday and kindly help - I am sure this is easy to solve, its just me, PS I have googled for an hour and tried all the advice.

I purchased last week a HD Native thunderbolt unit which is connected via a TB2 to TB3 adapter to my Intel Mac mini Big Sur 11.3.1; the HD Native box has a digilink cable from its port 1 to port 1 of MTRX Studio.

The Dadman app sees the MTRX studio via ethernet. Tick.

Mac mini Big Sur 11.3.1 sees the HD Native thunderbolt connected (when I check system information). Tick

My iLOK cloud account shows digilink io licence is active. Tick

PT-U loads fine. Tick

But when I check in PTU "Setup/Hardware" there is no MTRX Studio visible, only PT aggregate and Mac mini speaker.

Any help appreciated! thanks. H
Which version of PTU do you use? You need 2019.12 or higher when using MTRX Studio connected via HDN/HDX.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2021, 07:11 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Jan hi

version 2021.3.1

cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2021, 10:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,499
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

This definitely feel like a driver issue as Scott mentioned.

Does your HDNTB have a red LED lit on it by the headphones?

If you open Audio MIDI Setup > Audio > do you see HDNTB?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2021, 12:32 PM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help - PTU can't see MTRX Studio via HDN TB3

Indeed you are right! Re-installed HD drivers with help from Avid support (thanks again guys) and PTU now sees MTRX Studio in setup|hardware.

Thanks for all your responses :)

(I'm going to post another now to do with routing from PTU to MTRX studio after having watched the setup video on YouTube and scoured this forum!)

cheers
H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio Philharmonic7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 15 08-23-2021 03:16 PM
MTRX Studio tuning v MTRX SQP card Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 07-15-2021 11:00 AM
Difference between MTRX and MTRX Studio? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2021 12:27 PM
MTRX Studio LFE went bye-bye remainanon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 05-26-2021 02:00 PM
MTRX Studio with HD I/O nedd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 03-02-2021 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com