Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2012, 07:33 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Exclamation Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

Hello,

I've recently purchased the Avid Recording Studio bundle which comes with Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 and Fast Track.

Environment: Asus A54HR-SX254V Notebook with Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit.
Intel Core i3 2330M processor (2.20GHz)
4GB DDR3 RAM
500GB 5400RPM HDD
Radeon HD 7470 1GB graphics

Apart from all of the issues that I've had with this software (most of which are now resolved after hours and hours of searching and tweaking the OS) I now am left with one single issue which I cannot find a resolution for.

When adding a VI to either an existing session, or an empty one, I am only able to hear sound coming from a select few instruments. Church Organ and one of the Synths seem to be the only ones currently that I've found.

I am able to add these as the instrument, then open the MIDI editor, press any key on the virtual keyboard and sound is generated. However for 95% of the remaining instruments available to me, they produce no sound whatsoever (Pop Drum Kit for example). Either when using the MIDI keyboard, plotting notes and playing the track, and even enabling the track for recording, and then plotting the notes.

I have checked the install DVD and compared the size of the VI directory on my HDD to it, and they are the same size, date etc. So there shouldn't be any installation issues at play here.

EDIT: I do not have a MIDI keyboard, and only wish to plot notes on the MIDI editor available within Pro Tools. All of the MIDI options in preferences are set to none as there is no MIDI interface.

I can provide more information about my environment if needed tonight (I'm writing this at work)


Thanks in advance for any help and advice.


Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2012, 08:18 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

Bumping for great justice
I really would appreciate some help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2012, 10:26 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

some of the keys on the keyboard for the drum notes are dead notes and have no sound, have you gone up and down the whole length of the virtual keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2012, 07:30 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

I don't think that I have tested 100% of the range available. My thinking was "Surely they wouldn't have a default note range displayed, and then stick the audible ones at the bottom or top extremes just to piss you off?", maybe this is exactly what they've done!

Thanks Tim. I'll test this out tonight and hopefully get some sound out of these things.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2012, 04:59 AM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

I've tried the full range of over 20 instruments in the list, I still can only get the church organ and a synth to do anything =(
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2013, 04:34 AM
Hans Kajalka Hans Kajalka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampere
Posts: 1
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

I have the same problem. Only a hand full of VIs work. Does anyone have an idea what might be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2013, 02:07 PM
KarlosGuitarlos KarlosGuitarlos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

I have this exact same problem! please tell me you've figured it out because this is frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2013, 08:23 AM
phylliserck phylliserck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 3
Default Re: Virtual Instruments - Only a few have sound...

Same here only on a Macbook.

Geez, me and pro tools are off to a rough start.
__________________
Phyllis in Montana
running SE w/ 8.0.3 patch
MacBook Pro w/Mountain Lion
Fast Track audio interface
Yamaha Modus midi keyboard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to just get a guitar chord strumming sound with virtual instruments? elmo555 Pro Tools 9 14 08-13-2012 05:55 AM
Virtual Instruments Sound Dropping out - PT8.05 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-18-2011 05:29 AM
How do you use Virtual Instruments in PT9 as a sound module with an MPC? Myestro Pro Tools 9 2 04-30-2011 06:18 PM
Virtual Instruments for TDM ammusicco Virtual Instruments 1 01-25-2009 07:38 AM
No Sound From Virtual Instruments...Help Please Kwest For The Best MIDI 14 09-19-2006 10:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com