Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:59 PM
cocamycola89 cocamycola89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 81
Default Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

Sup Avid,

Many of you will have notices (probably not the HD users) that the sound replacer AS plugin that was previously available for PTLE8 is no longer available for the paying costumers of PT9 (WTF?!). So I am now forced to seek other alternatives when I need to replace my kick on the fly.

As I have observed in other DAWs (such as Cubase), audio can be converted to MIDI data. I myself have used this trick for triggering drums via VST before and it has worked well for me. Is there a function like this in PT9 or can somebody offer a acceptable alternative to the sound replacer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:15 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,776
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

DRUMAGOG!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2011, 05:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,844
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

What do you mean "not available"?

It is available and compatible with PT9.

It was never free, but is a paid option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2011, 08:23 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cocamycola89 View Post
Sup Avid,

Many of you will have notices (probably not the HD users) that the sound replacer AS plugin that was previously available for PTLE8 is no longer available for the paying costumers of PT9 (WTF?!). So I am now forced to seek other alternatives when I need to replace my kick on the fly.

As I have observed in other DAWs (such as Cubase), audio can be converted to MIDI data. I myself have used this trick for triggering drums via VST before and it has worked well for me. Is there a function like this in PT9 or can somebody offer a acceptable alternative to the sound replacer?
I have a spare one if you are interested. You can have it at a good price + the ilok transfer.
Leave a contact and i,ll give you the details.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2011, 02:46 AM
cocamycola89 cocamycola89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 81
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
What do you mean "not available"?

It is available and compatible with PT9.

It was never free, but is a paid option.
Sure its compatible, i just mean it doesn't come with PT9, I got it free with Protools 8 LE. I remember, I used it religiously.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2011, 02:52 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

If you had it free with a factory bundle and you have the ilok asset download the latest version and install.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2011, 04:02 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

yea sound replacer was never free, you must have paid for it as part of a special package. if you had it in the past, than you have it now.

massy has a drum transient detector that works pretty well and has a free demo you can try out... if you really want to use something else.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2011, 04:47 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 4,016
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jntracks View Post
yea sound replacer was never free, you must have paid for it as part of a special package. if you had it in the past, than you have it now.

massy has a drum transient detector that works pretty well and has a free demo you can try out... if you really want to use something else.

+1 for Massey's DTR..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2011, 06:37 AM
cocamycola89 cocamycola89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 81
Default Re: Replacing Sound Replacer... Midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dougfather View Post
If you had it free with a factory bundle and you have the ilok asset download the latest version and install.
I stand thoroughly corrected! I had the Factory bundle :-P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 09:40 AM
Sound replacing? KrisNY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-29-2005 05:30 PM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 08:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 08:10 PM
"Sound replacing" in OSX Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-06-2003 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com