Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2009, 04:46 PM
MeBangKeys MeBangKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output?

I've been using PT for about a year now, and I've never learned how to do this one simple thing. I'd like to select a group of channels on the mixer, and assign them all to the same output, be it a bus or interface output.

I've found key commands for everything but this.

Help, please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:41 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output?

Click the first track you want to send, then hold Shift and click the last track you wanna send. Or use control to click the various tracks you want to send. MAKE SURE YOU ONLY HAVE THE TRACKS YOU WANT TO CHANGE THE SEND FOR SELECTED!!! Then use Shift + Alt while selecting the output path you want, on one of the tracks. All the selected tracks will follow sute. Using the Shift + Alt will perform the operation on ALL SELECTED tracks. If you wanted to send ALL the tracks, not just a selected few, to the same output, then you just use the Alt.

Alt = ALL

Shift = SELECTION

for this use anyway, and a few others...

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:56 PM
MeBangKeys MeBangKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2009, 07:05 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output?

never a problem!!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-20-2017 05:29 PM
Bussing and/or Assigning multiple tracks to same output negate OTB Summing? Myles83 macOS 1 07-23-2013 07:18 PM
Assign Multiple MIDI Controllers to Specific Tracks doomnote MIDI 1 08-12-2011 09:30 AM
Can't assign output, not enough DSP? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-04-2008 01:05 PM
How do i output multiple tracks of KONTAKT into PT vicwind MIDI 0 03-20-2004 03:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com