Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2019, 06:35 AM
congellous congellous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Flat 8, 49 Norton Road
Posts: 5
Default Laptop remote access or full install

I have just got a new laptop and tried to install my audio set up that after some minor success I have now wiped of all audio software including protools, I do think the culprit was my Akai MPC software and AIR instruments though I also have the Arturia plugs.

I am now wondering as my desktop system took months of setting up and tweaking with remote access from Waves and lots of hours trying to get things to work, if I bother going through all that and just remote access the desktop from my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2019, 10:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,532
Default Re: Laptop remote access or full install

So what is it? If you need some help please take a look at the Help Us Help You page that is linked on the forum header
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN???? pmcmurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-06-2011 12:15 PM
? applications that allow remote access to other computers Craig F Post - Surround - Video 9 01-08-2010 08:28 AM
Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please nikki-k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-20-2004 05:26 AM
remote access john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-29-2003 03:42 PM
remote access problem vitamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2002 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com