Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2021, 11:34 AM
alexturner alexturner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: England
Posts: 2
Default Plug-ins Not Showing

I recently reinstalled Pro Tools First on my new laptop alongside the Focusrite Creative Pack. My laptop runs Windows 10, my Pro Tools First is version 2020.9 and I installed the plug-ins via Avid Link. Everything seemed smooth-sailing but my plug-ins aren't showing as Inserts. The only one that is there is Graphic EQ. I know that UVI only works on stereo tracks and a couple are available in Audiosuite, but most aren't where they should be/I expect. Any tips or advice would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 11:39 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,694
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Showing

I'm unshure of the details, but PT First is restricted in what plugins it can use. I suspect you need to have a paid version of PT to use all plugins in that "Creative Pack".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:10 PM
alexturner alexturner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: England
Posts: 2
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Showing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I'm unshure of the details, but PT First is restricted in what plugins it can use. I suspect you need to have a paid version of PT to use all plugins in that "Creative Pack".
Thanks for your reply. The Focusrite pack is actually for Pro Tools First and you install them under Pro Tools First on Avid Link.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:52 PM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 82
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Showing

Please check if the Plug-ins are shown as installed in AVID-Link. BTW the newest version is Pro Tools First 2021.3

Best
__________________
MacBook Air M1, 8 Gb, 512 GB Apple SSD, 512 Gb Samsung Evo 970 NvME TB3 SSD, 1000 GB Crucial P1 TB3 SSD, macOs 11.4, RME Babyface blue,
_____________________________________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Pro Tools First 2021.3
Logic Pro 10.6.2
Cubase 10.5 Elements
Wavelab Elements 10
_____________________________________________

Music was my first love - shine on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins not showing ArcadiaDivine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2009 11:37 AM
plug in not showing up manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2007 09:49 AM
Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2007 10:42 AM
plug-ins not showing in pt eivind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-08-2006 09:16 AM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com