Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 12:10 PM
dan98 dan98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 34
Default Possible to run HD Core 1 ASIO w/o installing PT10 ?

Hi all,
As per title, we have an HD1 core card PCI + HD96 which we wish to run with Sequoia on Windows 7 64 bit, simply to get the I/O.
However, we do not wish to install Protools (we have licensed v10 HD) because the system is already fully loaded and stable to run Sequoia only.
I cannot see a standalone driver in amongst the install files (and neither can Windows), could anyone advise if such a thing exists?
Many thanks,
DG.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 01:09 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,821
Default Re: Possible to run HD Core 1 ASIO w/o installing PT10 ?

You can find standalone drivers near the top of this page, under HD drivers (and of course select the right one for Windows):

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...kbase&filter=0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2013, 02:23 AM
dan98 dan98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: Possible to run HD Core 1 ASIO w/o installing PT10 ?

Thank you ! Sorry I didnt spot that earlier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creative ASIO and PT10 rtman26 Pro Tools 10 3 06-11-2013 04:34 PM
Installing PT10 without ASIO sound card present. jimexplore Windows 2 06-01-2012 02:45 AM
ASIO Problems after installing Pro Tools LE 8? Devils 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 01-20-2010 07:51 PM
digi asio driver problem after installing PT8? harmonik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-10-2009 02:36 AM
Problem installing ASIO driver cjsturch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-24-2005 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com