Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2008, 02:00 PM
stryder stryder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default How do I stop and restart the click track?

I am doing a ritard in the middle of a piece and would like to stop the metronome for that portion and then immediately restart it back to the original tempo. I know there's a way to do it, but I can't find it in the books I have. Your help is much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2008, 03:50 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How do I stop and restart the click track?

I write volume automation whenever I need to kill the metronome. I'm not sure, but maybe you can insert a meter change and set click resolution to "none/off" or something? Just a thought...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2008, 04:03 PM
stryder stryder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: How do I stop and restart the click track?

Quote:
I write volume automation whenever I need to kill the metronome. I'm not sure, but maybe you can insert a meter change and set click resolution to "none/off" or something? Just a thought...
That's a good idea, except the metronome is now off beat with the rest of the piece due to the ritard. I hope there is a way to just set a restart point for the piece...or maybe it's not that simple.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:13 AM
timebandit timebandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: How do I stop and restart the click track?

If you are on PT 7.x you can write tempo curves - you could write one to match your ritard then reset the original tempo and leave it on the whole time.
__________________
Tom Lynn
my music:
www.tomlynnmusic.com
other people's music:
www.headphonomenon.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track won't stop clicking... jimmylee Windows 1 05-22-2012 07:50 PM
Big Click/Pop when I press STOP and sometimes PLAY thegun macOS 1 09-04-2011 12:01 PM
Click moving after I stop a midi track reddchin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2007 11:17 AM
Sudden stop of click track and midi recording. audiologic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-04-2006 06:57 PM
MIDI Out signals stop sending, restart when I unplug/replug cable el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-30-2003 07:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com