Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 10:30 AM
reddchin reddchin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Miami Florida
Posts: 5
Default Click moving after I stop a midi track

Ok, I ran thru a ton of threads and found nothing similar. Please forgive me if this has been posted and resolved however I looked.... beleive me I looked.
I understand that It helps for me to upload my systems spec using Sandra Lite. I will do so later today because at the moment I am at work looking for a solution to my PTLE 7.3 issue.

I wanted to post this thread before I called tech support (if there is any.)

I have a IBM Lenovo T60 widescreen
windows XP service pack2
Intel centrino Core DUO
2 gigs of ram.
I have no other software installed at the moment on this machine just protools.

My issue is as follows
I create an instrument track and place the click plug in. I create another instrument track and add a stereo multi channel plugin (sampletank) for instance.
I set the system to loop record, arm the sampletank track and press play. The click begins to sound in rythm with the tempo all of a sudden the click drops out for at least one bar and then comes back in and trys to catch up to the positioner. It begins to sound like it gets stuck and then it releases. I then press stop on the transport and the click still play for about another two bars.

I would appreciate any help. Please forgive me if this has been posted before. Please point me to it if there is a solution already posted.
__________________
GOD BLESS you and your family.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Click moving after I stop a midi track

Most click/MIDI clock errors with dual core processors are usually caused by not having the Microsoft Dual-Core hotfix for XP applied.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track won't stop clicking... jimmylee Windows 1 05-22-2012 07:50 PM
Moving a MIDI note to a new track in PT8 Oroz MIDI 3 01-30-2009 11:00 AM
How do I stop and restart the click track? stryder Tips & Tricks 3 05-07-2008 11:13 AM
Sudden stop of click track and midi recording. audiologic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-04-2006 06:57 PM
click track without midi shane2bt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-13-2004 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com