Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2004, 03:19 PM
Ricco Ricco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Farmington, PA USA
Posts: 98
Default changing the length of a region

Can I change the length of play for a selected region so that it lines up with the other tracks? I am not talking about nudging. For example, if a region is 60 seconds in length can I change it to 65 seconds. I am using PTLE 6.1.2 on a Mac dual 125 OSX 10.2.6.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2004, 03:42 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: changing the length of a region

Use the Time Trimmer tool: select the Trimmer tool, then hit the button again; a "clockface" will appear on the Trimmer tool icon. Put the end of the Trimmer tool at the end of the region you want to shorten, then drag the region to the left (or right to make it longer). You'll get a Time Compress/ Expand progress bar, then --whoa!

If you mess up, undo the drag first before you try it again.

For more about this feature and time compression in general, look at your PT reference guide, which pulls down under the words Pro Tools on the menu bar (just to the right of the Apple) when PT is running.

I'm assuming you know how to find the time of a region?
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2004, 04:46 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 671
Default Re: changing the length of a region

If you want to leave the audio with in the region untouched by the TCEX function, but still want to elongate the region, select highlight the entire region and sufficient "dead air" past it to equal the new length desired, then use Consolidate Selection (in the Edit commands).

Hope this helps!
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length? greglawrence Tips & Tricks 4 10-23-2011 12:46 PM
Region length and tempo alignment rossco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2006 12:15 AM
how to stretch MIDI region length (in 5.1.3) c-post MIDI 0 03-24-2006 08:53 PM
Expand region length to insertion command......? lobe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2005 11:17 PM
Changing Measure Length NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-24-2001 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com