Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2011, 06:25 PM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default Help me think this through: Mixing with REAPER rewired

So I have finally been forced into a corner where I have no choice but to mix on a Pro Tools 8.0.5 LE set up. I for one cannot deal with the limitations as no mix I do is really small enough to be accommodated by the track and busing limitations. No I do not have access to 9.0 (I am far from work and even further from home), no they don't want to upgrade, no there is no studio they trust close by that has a HD rig..nooow..

I do have a trusty copy of REAPER on hand, and I know several folks around here have talked for a while about rewiring REAPER into Pro Tools to increase track counts...so I get the whole host audio in REAPER, send to Aux track in PT and then load plugs-ins and automation.

Here is where my brain fart comes in..If I am doing bussing inside of REAPER, I will have to send the effect AND audio to PT for the ADC to work properly and stay in time. Now lets say I have another group of audio going directly into PT from REAPER....its being delayed by the plugin's in PT..how the hell do u keep up with all the math..what have you guys been doing?

Has the method been just solely hosting the audio in REAPER and sending it to PT AUX tracks, then doing all your effects bussing inside of PT?

For those who are using both REAPER and PT for FX sends, how do you compensate for the delay? Are you sending both the FX and audio to PT on separate tracks as I said in the example....I will experiment of course, but just wanted to hear from those who have already walked the beaten path.

Thanks In Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 08:26 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Help me think this through: Mixing with REAPER rewired

Your brain is not farting. It's telling you "this is a bad idea". I can't imagine anything your mixing on the road without a proper work station needing more than 32 bus's. If they need it mixed in pro tools and your taking the job. Mix it in pro tools.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 12:37 PM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default Re: Help me think this through: Mixing with REAPER rewired

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
Your brain is not farting. It's telling you "this is a bad idea". I can't imagine anything your mixing on the road without a proper work station needing more than 32 bus's. If they need it mixed in pro tools and your taking the job. Mix it in pro tools.
Thanks for the reply, but NOT an option right now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper and Pro Tools HD10 rewired!? Southsidemusic Pro Tools 10 8 12-22-2015 02:01 PM
Hosting 32-bit VIs in 64-bit Reaper Rewired to PT Top Jimmy Virtual Instruments 9 12-19-2013 10:48 AM
Reaper rewired in Protools Question guerrillaguru macOS 0 07-18-2011 07:40 AM
Reaper rewired to Protools 9 tele27 Pro Tools 9 8 02-11-2011 06:49 AM
Does any one have Reaper 64bit rewired into PT? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-06-2010 04:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com